NYU Calendar - All Events
Friday, June 1
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled
.
N/A

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Prem Soman
Sjirball 4th floor Seminar room

8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: 7th Annual NYC Regional Diabetes Meeting
Dr. Mitchell A. Lazar
Farkas Auditorium

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Rehab Resident Journal Club
ACC 15-84

 
Monday, June 4
9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar
Aleena Garner
Science Building, Room 1220CR

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
David S. Park,Paolo Mignatti
New Science Building Ground Floor Room G-19

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar: Katalin Gothard, PhD, University of Arizona
Katalin Gothard
Science Building 1220 Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Attention Deficit Disorder: Moral Politics of Inattention
Ilina Singh
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Journal Club
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

8:00 AM -
4:30 PM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Cataract/Cornea/Glaucoma/Retina/Neuro-Oph Meeting at NYULMC
Joel Schuman, MD,Elisabeth Cohen, MD; William Freeman, MD; Steven Galetta, MD;,Bonnie An Henderson, MD; Douglas Lazzaro, MD; Peter Netland, MD;
Farkas Auditorium

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Gail Shust
Alumni Hall B

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Viewing Cellular Stress Responses Through the Fly Eye"
Helmut Kramer
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 6
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Rhinoplasty/Insights and Case Presentations
Justin Bellamy,Roberto Flores
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Surgical Education in the 21st Century
Babak Givi
MSB 248

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Making a Difference"
Mitchell Katz, MD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Laryngopharyngeal Reflux
Milan Amin
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: Effects of Chk1 Inhibition with Carboplatin in Platinum-Resistant Ovarian Cancer
Jessica Lee
Smilow Room A

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Mock Oral Boards
Babak Givi
MSB 248

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Rehab Grand Rounds
Langone Orthopedic Center (formerly CMC), 333 East 38th Street, 6th floor, Room 6-403D

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Research Seminar
Alejandro Vasquez Echeverria, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER: Perlmutter Cancer Center Research Seminar Series
Martin McMahon
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 8
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Sanjiv M. Narayan
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Fatima Adhi
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:30 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Smilow A Conference Room

 
Tuesday, June 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
PLASTIC SURGERY: 4th Annual Blair O Rogers Research Symposium
Medical Science Building: SB 1 03 Auditorium

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Melanie K. Greifer
Alumni Hall B

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: CUT & RUN: A New Approach to ChIP-Seq
Daniel Richmond
Skirball 2nd floor Conference Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar
Min Qian
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Neil Shubin
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Rehabilitation Medicine Didactics
Tisch Hospital Medical Science Building Room (Room MSB-248)

 
Wednesday, June 13
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Complex Soft Tissue Facial Reconstruction in Children
Richard Redett
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Contemporary Relevance of Human Otopathology to Clinical Otology
Joseph B. Nadol, Jr.
MSB 248

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Graduation Presentations
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: Awards Ceremony
Steve Abramson
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Oral Mucosal Diseases
Alexander R. Kerr
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Mock Oral Boards
Richard Lebowitz,Seth Lieberman
MSB 248

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Understanding the NYC Housing Universe with a Focus on Affordable Housing
Bonnie Mohan
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Adam Mar
Science Building, 435 East 30th Street, Seminar Room, 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Rehabilitation Medicine Grand Rounds
Science Building G-19

 
Thursday, June 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar - "Powering the Synapse on Demand"
Ghazaleh Ashrafi
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

2:30 PM -
3:30 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Detail, Dynamics, and Depth: Olympus FluoView Multiphoton Microscope
Carlo Amadeo Alonzo
Skirball 3rd floor conference room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Vincenzo Costanzo
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 15
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:30 AM -
12:00 PM
OB/GYN: New Insights into the Maternal-Placental-Fetal Communication and Pregnancy Health
Yoel Sadovsky
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled
.
N/A

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Smilow A Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Rehabilitation Medicine Journal Club
Ambulatory Care Center, 15th floor, Room 15-84

 
Monday, June 18
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Ada Weinstock,Monicka Wielgos-Bonvallet
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, June 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Matt Sampson
Alumni Hall B

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Molecular regulation of muscle stem cell asymmetric division"
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity and Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Patient Safety & Quality Improvement (PSQI) Conference
Babak Givi
MSB 248

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Congenital Hearing Loss
Scott Rickert
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Tinnitus
David Friedmann
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: Artificial Bone Substitutes: Lessons from Treatment of Menopausal Osteopenia
Antonio Merolli
Smilow Room A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Parenting Begins before Birth: Maternal Prenatal Mental Health Matters for Women and their Future Children
Catherine Monk, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Megan Gautier
Science Building, 435 East 30th Street, Seminar Room, 103

 
Thursday, June 21
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Yr. Fellow Presentation
Mohamed Amin Siddiqui
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
12:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: A Wandering Tour of Health Services Research with Criminal Justice-Involved Populations
David J. Farabee, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:30 PM -
2:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: NYU Furman Center's Subsidized Housing Database: A hands-on workshop using CoreData.nyc
Maxwell Austensen
Translational Research Building, Room 717

 
Friday, June 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Fatima Adhi
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Smilow A Conference Room

 
Monday, June 25
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Hersh Patel
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

 
Tuesday, June 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Drs. James Tang, Daniel Xue, Ying Ye
Skirball 3rd Floor SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Chronic Pelvic Pain: When Surgery Fails to Relieve Pain
Christopher N. Eswar
Coles 101

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Ioana Carcea
Science Building, 435 East 30th Street, Seminar Room, 103

5:00 PM -
7:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: Cytometry User Group Meeting: Cell Cycle Analysis
Skirball 5th Floor Conference Room

5:00 PM -
7:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Cell Cycle Analysis for All, Including Users
Beth Lindroth Hill
Skirball 5th floor Conference Room

 
Thursday, June 28
3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: Cytometry Data Analysis: Gemstone
Skirball 2nd Floor Conference Room

3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: High-Dimensional & Automated Cytometry Analysis with GemStone Probability State Modeling Software
Beth Lindroth Hill
Skirball 2nd floor Conference Room

5:00 PM -
6:00 PM
CONCUSSION CENTER: Concussive Brain Injury: Caveats, Conundrums and How to Avoid Persistent Symptoms and Improve Outcomes
Nathan Zasler
550 First Avenue, Alumni Hall A

 
Friday, June 29
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Why Is It So Difficult to Study the Neighborhood Effects in Latin America and What Can We Do About It: A Case Study of a National Representative Study in Mexico
Julian Alfredo Fernandez Nino MD, PhD, MPH, MSc
Translational Research Building, Room 718