NYU Calendar - All Events
Friday, February 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Bo Shopsin
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Kasia M. Hryniewicz
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Kimmel Conference Room 16th floor 301

 
Monday, February 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Macrophage-fibroblast cell circuit in tissue homeostasis and inflammation
Xu Zhou
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Pathology Grand Rounds
Mary M Zutter
Skirbal 3rd Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Erich Jarvis
Erich Jarvis
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, February 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark DeLacure,Mark Persky,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Adult/Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar
Maria Cuellar
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 315

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "When genetics redefines physiology", Gerard Karsenty, MD, PhD
Gerard Karsenty
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: MSK Seminar: Hand & Wrist anatomy, physical exam, common pathologies and treatments
Dr. Francis J Lopez
MSB-248

 
Wednesday, February 6
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Periorbital Anatomy and Reconstruction
Irina Belinsky
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Drs. N. Ekasumara, M. Gomulka, A. Gover, J. Kirzner, K. Nixon, E. Nisimov
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Microtia
Zahrah Taufique
New Science Building - SB G 19

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Peds In-Service Review
Kim Baker
New Science Building - SB G 19

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Facial Plastics In-Service Review
Judy Lee,Jeffrey Markey
New Science Building - SB G 19

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: When Patients Drive Decisions and Increase Expenditures
Frederick Licciardi
Smilow Room A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Beyond MITI: Exploring Patient Preferences for Assistance with Social Determinant of Health Barriers
Natalie Levy, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Nikolai Chapochnikov,Tiberiu Tesileanu
Science Building, SB 103

 
Thursday, February 7
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Mechanisms of Omega-3 Fatty Acid "Protection" in Cardiovascular Diseases: Some Fishy Dilemmas
Richard Deckelbaum
Science Building, 720

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Jeffrey H. Newcorn
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Epithelial tuft cells: immune sentinels and effectors
Jakob von Moltke
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 8
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Martha Radford
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Tal Geva
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar
Paul De Koninck
Science Building, Ground floor, G19

 
Monday, February 11
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Saul O. Sanabria
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Shukti Chakravarti,Jeffrey Berger
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

2:15 PM -
3:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Experimental Pathology Seminar
Mercedes Rincon
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar
Alex Pollen
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Spotlight on Faculty
Magdalena Cerdá,Gira Bhabha,Mark J. Mulligan
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar
Jeff Gauthier
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Skirball Seminar 3 Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: Michael Levine, Ph.D.
Michael Levine
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Faculty Candidate
Liling Wan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Thesis Defense- Rachel Bandler
Rachel Bandler, PhD Candidate
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, February 13
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
John D. Mitchell
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Aspirin Exacerbated Respiratory Disease
Elina Jerschow
MSB 248

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Changing Treatment Landscape of Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML): New FDA Approvals and Future Research"
Raoul Tibes, MD, PhD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Posterior Glottic Diastasis
Paul Kwak
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OB/GYN: Banking on Uncertain Futures: Reproductive Decision-Making and the Normalization of Social Oocyte Cryopreservation
Amani Sampson
Smilow Room A

8:30 AM -
8:45 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Ototoxicity
J. Thomas Roland, Jr.
MSB 248

9:00 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: Too little, too late: A Systematic Review of Clinical Practice Guidelines Informing Counselling on Female Age-Related Fertility Decline
Emma Trawick
Smilow Room A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Keep calm and eat on: How phagocytes smell, taste, and ingest their apoptotic meal.
Justin Perry
SKI 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Devin Bready
Science Building, SB 103

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER: Perlmutter Cancer Center RESEARCH SEMINAR SERIES
David M. Kurtz, MD, PhD
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, February 14
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Replacing Pumps With Light Controlled Insulin Delivery
Simon Friedman
Science Building, 720

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Facial Nerve Paralysis Conference
Jeffrey Markey,Judy Lee
Science Building - SB G 06

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Mony J. de Leon
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Microbes, Metabolites and Immunity
Ramnik Xavier
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Christina Stallings
Smilow Seminar Room

2:30 PM -
3:30 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Pathology Research Faculty Interview
Chengcheng Jin
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 15
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Yanina Dubrovskaya
Coles 101

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd Floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Kimmel Conference Room 16th floor 301

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar
Eugene Mironets
Science Building, SB 1220

 
Tuesday, February 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Alexander Dunn
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - SECTION FOR GLOBAL HEALTH: Exposure to Violence among Girls in the Democratic Republic of the Congo: The School Participation Effect
Debbie Landis
180 Madison Ave., Room 3-14

 
Wednesday, February 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Lena S. Sun
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Helping your patients quit smoking: Implementing approaches to increase the delivery of evidence-based smoking cessation treatment"
Scott Sherman
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: Ethical Issues with Germline Engineering
Brendan Parent
Smilow Room A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Antonio Fernandez-Ruiz (Buzsaki Lab)
Science Building, SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Shaping Public Policy from Right to Try to Right to Die
Arthur L. Caplan, PhD,Alison Bateman-House, PhD, MPH, MA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 21
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Smart or Stupid? - Parathyroid Function in Osteoporosis
Alfred Padilla
Science Building, 720

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: The Effects of Housing on Individual Health and Well-Being
Ingrid Gould Ellen, PhD, MPP
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Eating a good apoptotic meal: implications for health and disease
Kodi Ravichandran
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Division of Medical Ethics Colloquium
Melanie Evans
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute SPiNES Seminar
Arpiar Saunders
Science Building, SB 103

 
Friday, February 22
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds - First Year Fellow Presentation
Jaishvi Eapen
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Lynne Stevenson
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: Department of Environmental Medicine Seminar Series
Hyung Don Ryoo
Old Public Health Building, Conference Room #109

 
Monday, February 25
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Mia Minen
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Benjamin Neel,Emma Kurz
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Experimental Pathology Seminar
Ulf H. Beier
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, February 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, February 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Ira Savetsky
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Robert Gereau
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: MFM/Safety Division Presentation
Chris Pettker
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
David Ehrlich
Science Building, SB 103

12:00 PM -
12:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH - HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SCIENCE: User-Centered Design for Family's Health through Emerging Technologies
Jina Huh-Yoo, MHCI, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 28
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Fellow Case Conference
Science Building, 720

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH - SECTION FOR GLOBAL HEALTH: Integrating Methadone and Anti-Retroviral Therapy in Tanzania using Implementation Science Tools
Saria Hassan, MD
180 Madison Ave., Room 3-15

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Ralph Isberg
Smilow Seminar Room