NYU Calendar - All Events
Monday, October 1
7:30 AM -
8:00 AM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Ophthalmology-Chiefs Rounds
Joel Schuman,Assumpta Madu
Bellevue Hospital, 462 First Avenue, Ophthalmology Conference room 5N18

10:00 AM -
11:30 AM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: From cells to circuits to brain dynamics: lessons from a neural integrator
Emre Aksay
Science Building, SB 103

 
Tuesday, October 2
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Club
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Nandita Mitra
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room - 315

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Stefano Di Talia
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd Fl. Seminar Room

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: The Jack M. Dodick Distinguished Visiting Professorship-"Refractive Cataract Surgery: Past, Present and Future"
Eric D. Donnenfeld
NYU / Alumni Hall B. 550 First Avenue, Ground floor

 
Wednesday, October 3
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Facelift/Necklift with Clinical Insights & Case Presentations
Donald Wood-Smith,Ira Savetsky
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Randy Loftus
Skirball 3rd Fl SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Imaging Workup of Hoarseness
Mari Hagiwara
MSB 248

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Pancreatic Cancer: Genetics, Early Detection, and Therapy"
Anil K. Rustgi, MD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Facial Plastics & Reconstruction - TBD
Jeffrey Markey
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: "A 45-year-old woman asks about her increase in weight and her perception that she is changing body shape."
Maria Augusta Maturana
Smilow Room A

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Basic Audiology + Tymp / Case Studies
Irina Ozersky
MSB 248

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Arka Banerjee
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Videogames, Here for Good? Building an Engaging and Effective Platform for Risk Reduction and Health Promotion in Adolescents
Lynn E. Fiellin, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, October 4
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Hepatic lipid and glucose metabolism in the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes
Varman Samuel
Science Building, 720

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Adam Wolkin
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: The role of non-coding transcription and gelation in establishing immune cell identity
Cornelis Murre
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: TBD
Prem Soman
Skirball 3rd floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled: No Infectious Disease Grand Rounds
N/A
Coles 101

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd Floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
6:00 PM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Endocrine Society Annual Meeting
Sally Radovick,Laurie Cohen,Stuart Weinzimer
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Kimmel Conference Room 16th floor 301

 
Monday, October 8
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: "Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds"
Frantzces Alabre
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Marina Cerrone,Aristotelis Tsirigos
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Experimental Pathology Seminar: Dr. Michael Kharas
Michael Kharas
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, October 9
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Dr. Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Rounds
Richard B. Moss
Kimmel HCH 7 Multi-Purpose Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smillow Seminar Room

6:00 PM -
7:00 PM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Simultaneous Facelift and Fat Grafting: Combined Lifting and Filling in Rejuvenation of the Face.
Timothy J. Marten
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, October 10
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard Sommer
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Neck Lift: Defining Anatomic Problems and Applying Logical Solutions
Timothy J. Marten
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Advancements in Hair Restoration
Benjamin Paul
MSB 248

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "The Molecular Microscope: Emerging Standard of Care for Transplant Biopsies"
Philip F. Halloran, MD, PhD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Management of the Patient with Globus Sensation
Paul Kwak
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: H&N Surgery Lecture
Mark DeLacure
MSB 248

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
EMERGENCY MEDICINE: Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
Andrew Herring
Bellevue Hospital Center, A building, third floor, A342

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: A RCT of Project Active: Personalized information, Goal Setting, and Health Coaching in Primary Care
Scott Braithwaite MD, MSc, FACP,Ebony Scott, MSEd, MHC
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, October 11
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: What's new in fats and disease
Ira Goldberg
Science Building, 720

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Computational Cancer Seminar Series:
"Integrating multi-omics, Patient-derived
Models and Systems Biology into Cancer Precision Medicine"

Olivier Elemento
Science Building, 1st Floor, Seminar Room 103

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Lloyd I Sederer
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
5:00 PM
OB/GYN: Perinatal Diabetes: Opportunities for Prevention and Care
Alumni Hall B Conference Room

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: TBD
Craig Thompson
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds - 2018 ID Week Updates
Vinh Pham,Robert Pitts,Angelica Kottkamp
Coles 101

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd Floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Kimmel Conference Room 16th floor 301

 
Saturday, October 13
7:00 AM -
5:00 PM
OB/GYN: Perinatal Diabetes: Opportunities for Prevention and Care SSEP Associate Training Conference
Alumni Hall B Conference Room

 
Monday, October 15
1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Pathology Grand Rounds: Dr. Paul Mischel
Paul Mischel
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Susan A. Murphy
Susan A. Murphy
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, October 16
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark DeLacure,Mark Persky,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Rounds
Craig Newschaffer
Kimmel HCH 7 Multi-Purpose Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Natural Language Processing in Health: Past Projects and Future Directions
Stephen B. Johnson, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 619

1:30 PM -
2:45 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: High-Throughput Gene Expression Seminar
Allison Songstad
Skirball 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Wednesday, October 17
7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Rhinoplasty
Stelios Wilson
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Otolaryngology GME Update
John Bent
MSB 248

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Global Oncology Implementation Liberia
Ann Marie Beddoe
Smilow Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Clinical Insights & Case Presentations
Roberto Flores
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Could Trisomy 21 be Treated?
Bruce K. Young
Smilow Room A

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "25 Years of Inert Gas Exchange Research in COPD: Clinical Implications"
Roberto Rodriguez-Roisin
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Nasal Function & Evaluation
Richard Lebowitz
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Sleep Disordered Breathing
Max April
MSB 248

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting presents Third Year Talks
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting presents Third Year Talks
Neuroscience Graduate Students
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Risk Prediction in the Era of Personalized Medicine: A Case Study in Primary Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease
Nina Paynter, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
PM & R - GRAND ROUNDS: Different Strokes for Different Folks
Dr. Alex Moroz
New Science Building, Conference Room 19 (435 E 30th street)

 
Thursday, October 18
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Katharine Phillips
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Boiling the Ocean with Tools of Informatics: An Evidence Generation Framework for Learning Healthcare Systems using Advanced Analytics
Parsa Mirhaji MD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Jessica Tyler
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: TBD
Bruce Samuels
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: The Anti-Parasitic Drug Atovaquone Inhibits Arbovirus Replication
Angelica Kottkamp
Coles 101

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd Floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Recent advances in the medical treatment of Cushing's syndrome
Richard Feelders
Science Building, 720

 
Monday, October 22
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Jing Wang
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium Series
Lennart Mucke
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Shohei Koide,Dan R. Littman
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

3:15 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: PacBio Shared Equipment Seminar
Andres Larrea,Hagen Tilgner
MSB 390

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Maria Barna
Maria Barna
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, October 23
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Rounds
Theodore Nicolaides
Kimmel HCH 7 Multi-Purpose Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Sensory Representation in the Drosophila Brain" -Sophie Caron, PhD
Sophie Caron
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 24
12:00 AM -
5:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Fourth Annual NYU Langone Health Disparities Symposium
Jarrett M. Adams, JD
Farkas Auditorium

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
David Lubarsky
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Body Contouring/Clinical Insights and Case Presentations
Michael Chiodo,Nolan Karp
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
7:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "TBD"
Irene Ghobrial, MD
Schwartz E Lecture Hall

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: A woman’s uterus ruptures during her third pregnancy
Clarel Antoine
Smilow Room A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Shifting from a Continuum of Care to a Resilience Continuum
Erwin Knippenberg, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, October 25
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Case Conference: Glucagonoma and Pseudoglucagonoma
Franco A. Vallejo Garcia
Science Building, 720

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: State of the Department Address
Marc Gourevitch, MD, MPH
Alumni Hall B

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
John Torous
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: New Guardians of Mucosal Immunity
Richard A. Flavell
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Dan Portnoy
Smilow Seminar Room

3:00 PM -
6:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: NI Special Seminar in Recognition of Dr. Dayu Lin's Promotion to Tenure
Dayu Lin
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

3:30 PM -
5:00 PM
NYU HEALTH SCIENCES LIBRARY: Homelessness, Addiction & Depression
Jessica Stern,Jonathan Kessler,Veronica Jarrett
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 26
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: TBD
K. Lance Gould
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Healthcare Epidemiology Updates
Michael Phillips,Daniel P. Eiras,Howard Leaf
Coles 101

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar: Aleena Garner, PhD, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
Aleena Garner
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series-Rethinking the role of netrin1 in axon guidance: chemotaxis vs haptotaxis?
Samantha Butler
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, October 30
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Rounds
Rachel Gross
Kimmel HCH 7 Multi-Purpose Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Special Seminar
Emily C. Zabor
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor - 315

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Pancreatic Cancer and Stem Cell Biology" Diane Simeone, MD
Diane Simeone
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 31
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Jessie Yu
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
James D. Kindscher
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR