Monday, October 15
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Susan A. Murphy
Susan A. Murphy
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, October 17
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting presents Third Year Talks
Neuroscience Graduate Students
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting presents Third Year Talks
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

 
Monday, October 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium Series
Lennart Mucke
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Maria Barna
Maria Barna
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, October 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Sensory Representation in the Drosophila Brain" -Sophie Caron, PhD
Sophie Caron
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, October 25
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: New Guardians of Mucosal Immunity
Richard A. Flavell
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

3:00 PM -
6:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: NI Special Seminar in Recognition of Dr. Dayu Lin's Promotion to Tenure
Dayu Lin
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

 
Friday, October 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series-Rethinking the role of netrin1 in axon guidance: chemotaxis vs haptotaxis?
Samantha Butler
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, October 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Pancreatic Cancer and Stem Cell Biology" Diane Simeone, MD
Diane Simeone
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, November 1
9:30 AM -
5:15 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: "Forty Years of Excellence in Research on the Biology of DNA and the Brain"- An Edward Ziff Symposium
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Inflammation in cardiovascular disease
Filip Swirski
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, November 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Genetics to Therapy--Pleiotropic Kinase Mutated in a Child Unveils Cytokine, Cell Type and STAT Specificity
Dusan Bogunovic
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, November 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "CRISPR-Cas, acquired immunity in prokaryotes" - Luciano Marraffini, PhD
Luciano Marraffini
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Kristen D'Elia
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

 
Thursday, November 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: The Immunology of Fat
Anthony Ferrante Jr.
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Kafui Dzirasa, MD PhD
Kafui Dzirasa, MD PhD
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, November 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Nancy Kanwisher, PhD
Nancy Kanwisher
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, November 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Emmanuelle Passegué
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, December 3
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Feng Zhang
Feng Zhang
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

 
Tuesday, December 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Piali Sengupta
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Shannon Rashid
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

 
Thursday, December 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Eric Meffre
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, December 17
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Elaine Mardis
Elaine Mardis
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, January 7
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Virginia Lee
Virginia Lee
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Thursday, January 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Mark M. Davis
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: David Baker
David Baker
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Thursday, January 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Miriam Merad
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, January 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Yukiko Yamashita
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, January 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Mustafa Khokha
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, January 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Musa M. Mhlanga
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 28
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Seth Darst
Seth Darst
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, January 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Qiuling Li
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

 
Monday, February 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Erich Jarvis
Erich Jarvis
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, February 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "When genetics redefines physiology", Gerard Karsenty, MD, PhD
Gerard Karsenty
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, February 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jakob von Moltke
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Dean's lecture
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Thursday, February 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Ramnik Xavier
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, February 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Alexander Dunn
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, February 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Kodi Ravichandran
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 25
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, March 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, March 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Peter Jones
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Iliyan Iliev
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: James J. Collins
James J. Collins
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, March 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Dan Landau
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, March 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Brendan Zotter
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

 
Thursday, March 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Gabriel Victora
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Carlos Brody
Carlos Brody
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, March 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Arthur L. Caplan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Kenneth Murphy
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 25
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Gisela Storz
Gisela Storz
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, March 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Herman Steller
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Carolyn Coyne
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 1
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Richard P. Lifton
Richard P. Lifton
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, April 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Heather Broihier
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jeff Bluestone
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 8
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Don Cleveland
Don Cleveland
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, April 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kenneth S. Zaret
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Sonia Sharma
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 15
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Bali Pulendran
Bali Pulendran
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, April 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Marc W. Kirschner
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Eric Vivier
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 22
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, April 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Julie Canman
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 25
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Florian Winau
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, April 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Charles Danko
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Gioacchino Natoli
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, May 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Nicole Dubois
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jony Kipnis
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 13
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Gillian Griffiths
Gillian Griffiths
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, May 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Lucy Erin O'Brien
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Joao Pereira
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Azim Surani
Azim Surani
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Thursday, May 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Scott Snapper
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Kate Jeffrey
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 3
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Dean's lecture
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, June 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 10
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Charles Dinarello, MD
Charles Dinarello
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, June 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Minoree Kohwi
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
John T. Harty
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 17
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Juergen Knoblich
Jueergen Knoblich
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, September 9
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program -- Karen Vousden, PhD
Karen Vousden
Alumni Hall B


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.