Monday, January 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Sam Pfaff
Smilow Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Following Single mRNAs from Birth to Death in Living Cells
Robert H. Singer
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hans Snoeck
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, January 24
10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Alexander Soblevsky
Alexander Sobolevsky
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Sally Levinson
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, January 25
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Imaging Immunity: Developing a Spatiotemporal Understanding of Host Defense
Ronald N. Germain
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, January 31
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Metabolically regulated postranscriptional events in the control of immune cell function
Erika Pearce
Skirball Institute 3rd floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Metabolically regulated postranscriptional events in the control of immune cell function
Erika Pearce
Skirball Institute 3rd floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, February 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Lauren Orefice
Alexandria 901 CR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Stephen T. Smale
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Li-Huei Tsai
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, February 6
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael J. Galko
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, February 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Tomohiro Yumita
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, February 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Facundo Batista
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Jessica Cardin
CNS, 4 Washington Place, Meyer 121

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Big Science, Team Science, Open Science in the Service of Neuroscience
Christof Koch
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, February 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Joshua Frenster
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series - Adaptive immunity in insects
Raul Andino
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Semianr Room

 
Thursday, February 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Russell Jones
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Peggy Mason
Smilow Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Experience-dependent Development of Brain Circuits by Genes Linked to Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Kimberly Huber
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Geraldine Seydoux
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Robert D. Schreiber
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Ilina Singh
Ilina Singh
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, March 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Katia Georgopoulos
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, March 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Andrew Oberst
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Semiar Series
Emily Troemel
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Ribosome Rescue and Homeostasis in Health and Disease
Rachel Green
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Elrini Papapetrou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Anna Konova
Alexandria 901 CR

 
Monday, March 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Angiogenesis Revisited: Role and (Therapeutic) Implication of Endothelial Metabolism
Peter Carmeliet
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Ali H. Brivanlou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: David Ludwig
David Ludwig
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Marian Walhout
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 4
10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Liang Tong
Liang Tong
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Michael Rosenblum
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:15 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Christopher Makinson
Alexandria 901 CR

 
Monday, April 9
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Benjamin Neel
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series - Variation and adaptation in innate immune responses
Mihai G. Netea
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Oxysterol Regulation of Immune Cell Migration and Metabolism
Jason Cyster
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kenneth Yamada
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Eugene B. Chang
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 23
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Charting the Genetic Architectture of the Response to DNA Damage
Daniel Durocher
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Paul Garrity
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Graeme Davis
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, May 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Susan Kaech
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 7
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Peter Reddien
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Lorna Farrelly
Alexandria 901 CR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Michael Karin
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
David Evan Krantz
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Molecular and Cellular Regulation of Sleep
Paul W. Sternberg
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hiromi Sesaki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Julie Magarian Blander
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 21
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Tudor-SN-mediated MicroRNA Decay Promotes G1-to-S Phase Transition
Lynne Maquat
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kwok-Kin Wong
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Bali Pulendran
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, May 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Prashanth Rangan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Helmut Kramer
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Neil Shubin
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Ghazaleh Ashrafi
Alexandria 901 CR

 
Tuesday, June 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 15
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Susan A. Murphy
Susan A. Murphy
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, November 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Luciano Marraffini
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.