Monday, September 16
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstructive Surgery Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital

6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Shoulder & Elbow Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Center

6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
TERRANCE BEDIENT
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Pathology Seminar- Dr. Teresa Palomero
Teresa Palomero
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Beth Sullivan, Ph.D. Seminar
Beth Sullivan
Science Building, 103 Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: 5th Annual Rodolfo Llinás Lecture with Dr. Fred H. Gage
Fred H. Gage
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

 
Tuesday, September 17
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstructive Surgery Jaffe Lecture
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Jaffe Conference Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Hand Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Room 500

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatrics Grand Rounds
Jeffrey Perlman
Kimmel HCH 7 Multi-Purpose Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Cell specific delivery of RNAs to leukocytes: from target discovery to potential therapeutics
Dan Peer
Science Building, Room 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Mechanical and nutritional roles of large lysosomes in vertebrates" -Michel Bagnat, PhD
Michel Bagnat
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Signals, forces, and cells: Decoding tissue morphogenesis
Jennifer Zallen
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

3:30 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Software Training: Comprehensive Sequencing DNAStar Lasergene
Eric Ma
MSB 390

4:15 PM -
5:15 PM
OB/GYN: Caring for Gynecologic Oncology Patients at Bellevue
John Curtin
Smilow Room A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
OB/GYN: Gynecologic Oncology at NYU and Bellevue: A 20 Year Review
John Curtin
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, September 18
6:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Weekly Academic Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Loeb Auditorium

6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstructive Surgery Fellow Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Library

7:00 AM -
8:15 AM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Visiting Lecture Series and Grand Rounds - Speaker: Nitish Mehta
NYU Langone Eye Center/2nd Floor Conference Room A, 222 East 41st Street,(between 2nd and 3rd avenues)

10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Weekly Group Meeting
Peter Petersen
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

 
Thursday, September 19
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Donald C. Goff
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, September 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Prithiv Prasad
Coles 101

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
TECH4HEALTH INSTITUTE: Optical microscopy with wavefront control for neuroscience
Raphael Turcotte
Science Building, SB 113

1:00 PM -
6:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: LHAATDS Symposium
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Monday, September 23
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Nabil M. Elkassabany
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Thorsten Kirsch,Beatrix Ueberheide
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Abby Person, PhD
Abby Person
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

 
Tuesday, September 24
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Colloquium
Sandra Soo-Jin Lee, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neuroloogy Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar RM

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, September 25
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Z-Hye Lee
Smilow Cellar Level (SR C06)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Preconception, Pregnancy, and Pediatric Health: A Lifecourse Approach to Reproduction and Human Development
Linda Gross Kahn, MA, MPH, PhD,Akhgar Ghassabian, MD, PhD
180 Madison Ave, Room 212

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER: Perlmutter Cancer Center Research Seminar Series
Kun-Liang Guan
Smilow 1st Floor Semianr Room

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER ACADEMIC EVENTS: Perlmutter Cancer Center Research Seminar Series
Kun-Liang Guan
Smilow 1st Floor Semianr Room

 
Thursday, September 26
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CONCUSSION CENTER: Concussion-Related Dysautonomia
Sara Gould
222 East 41st Street, Conference Room A

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: Managing Health, Not Care: How a Managed Care Organization Partners to Improve Lives
Stephen Cha, MD, MHSR
180 Madison Ave, Seminar Room 212

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Notch signaling made simple for regulating T cell development
Juan Carlos Zúñiga-Pflücker
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: “Why Nuclei Rotate During Cytomegalovirus Infection"
Derek Walsh
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, September 27
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Angelica Kottkamp
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -Treatment Resistant Hypertension (TRH) and Gut Microbiota
Carl J. Pepine
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Tuesday, October 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar
Matthieu Louis
Science Building, SB 1220

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Regulation of protein functions by 3′UTRs
Christine Mayr
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
OB/GYN: TBD
Colin P. West
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: DPH Research Seminar
Ophira Ginsburg, MD
180 Madison Ave, Room 212

 
Friday, October 4
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: Current and emerging concepts in diagnosis, risk stratification and treatment
Milind Desai
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, October 7
6:45 AM -
7:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jennifer Rabbitts
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Narge Razavian,Sabina Sandigursky
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, October 8
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell to Organism Seminar Series, Michael Rudnicki, PhD
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Manuel Llinas
Manuel Llinas
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Friday, October 11
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
TBA
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -“The Future of Lipid Therapy.”
Eugene Braunwald
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: “Arsenic antibiotics: old and new”
Barry Rosen
Old Public Health Building, 341 East 25 Street, Room 109

 
Monday, October 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Karel Svoboda
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism Seminar
Daria Siekhaus, PhD
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Assessing Impacts of Care Management for High-Cost Addictions Clients in New York State Medicaid
Charles J. Neighbors, PhD, MBA
180 Madison Ave, Room 3-15

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, October 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Tim Hand
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 18
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Ioannia Zacharioudakis
Coles 101

 
Monday, October 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
David Polsky,Elisabetta Mueller
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Karen Vousden
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Matthew T. Weirauch
Matthew T. Weirauch
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Wednesday, October 23
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Stelios Wilson
Smilow Cellar Level (SR C06)

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Neel Mehta
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

 
Thursday, October 24
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Michael Shiloh
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 25
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Jaishvi Eapen
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Kathryn Schmitz
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, October 28
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Michael Mathis
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Tuesday, October 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Colloquium
Ali H. Brivanlou, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Friday, November 1
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Rajesh Vedanthan
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Allison Hays
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, November 4
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
MARTHA MEGAN CHACON
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Da-Neng Wang,Alesha Castillo
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, November 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Lingheng Li
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 6
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - COEP: Center for Opioid Epidemiology & Policy Seminar
Bruce Schackman, PhD, MBA,Czarina Navos Behrends, PhD, MPH
180 Madison Ave, Room 315

 
Thursday, November 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Stephanie Eisenbarth
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
David Tobin
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 8
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Fainerati Zervou
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -The Role of Mobile Technology in the Detection and Management of Atrial Fibrillation
Gregory Marcus
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Tim Stearns
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, November 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Ulrich Tepass
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, November 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Andrea Schietinger
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
David Mangelsdorf
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Justin Chan
Coles 101

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: "The genetics of congenital heart disease: Murmurs and hiss tones"
Bruce D. Gelb
Science Building, 103CR

 
Monday, November 18
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Elizabeth Whitlock
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Komal Patel Murali,Caroline Blaum
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, November 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: The Ethical Challenges of Access to Insulin
Loren Wissner Greene, MD, MA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, November 20
8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: Fourth Annual Medical Education Innovations & Scholarship Day
Keynote Speaker: Daniel Kahneman, PhD
550 First Avenue

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Introduction to Preapproval Access to Investigational Medical Products
Alison Bateman-House,Christohper Robertson
Webinar

 
Thursday, November 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Daniel Kaplan
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 22
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Thomas Filardo
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Eiran Gorodeski
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Tuesday, November 26
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Arthur Caplan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminars
Kivanc Birsoy
Science Building, 103CR

 
Wednesday, November 27
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Stelios Wilson
Smilow Cellar Level (SR C06)

 
Monday, December 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Shruti Naik,George Miller
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, December 3
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Thales Papagiannakopoulos
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 4
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Thursday, December 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Isaac Chiu
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 6
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
David Morrow
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, December 9
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Mathew David McEvoy
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Thursday, December 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
David Fooksman
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 13
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Daniel Abraham
Coles 101

 
Monday, December 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Michele Pagano,Alexander Serganov
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, December 17
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: No Game for Boys to Play: The History of Youth Football and the Origins of a Public Health Crisis
Kathleen Bachynski, PhD, MPH
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, December 18
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Stelios Wilson
Smilow Cellar Level (SR C06)

 
Thursday, December 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
David Masopust
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Vanessa Raabe
Coles 101

 
Monday, January 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Craig Crews
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, January 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Nir Hacohen
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Matthew Weitzman
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, January 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Semnar Series
Sergiu P. Pasca
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 13
8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - CUPA: Non-Trial Preapproval Access to Investigational Medical Products: Lessons Learned and Practical Advice Moving Forward
Schwartz Lecture Hall E, NYU Langone Health, 550 First Avenue, New York, NY 10016

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Moosa Mohammadi,John T. McDevitt
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, January 14
1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminar
Arthur Caplan
Science Building, 103CR

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Exposed: Why Our Health Insurance Is Incomplete and What Can Be Done about It
Christopher Robertson, JD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, January 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Avinash Bhandoola
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, January 21
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Thursday, January 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
David Schatz
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Stephen Lory
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Angus Wilson
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Tuesday, January 28
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Designing Babies: How Technology is Changing the Ways We Create Children
Robert Klitzman, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, January 30
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: "Holocaust & Medicine Education for the Becoming of a Doctor: A Holocaust Survivor's Daughter Teaches German Medical Students at Auschwitz"
Hedy S. Wald, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 6
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Benjamin tenOever
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Sunday, February 9
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Monday, February 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Matthew Witkowski
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Timothy Behrens
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 11
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Tuesday, February 18
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Thursday, February 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Noah Palm
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Jeffrey Schneider,Leora Horwitz
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Amita Sehgal
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 25
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Colloquium
Danielle Ofri, MD, PhD, D Litt(Hon), FACP
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Sun Hur
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, March 3
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Thursday, March 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Sebastian Amigorena
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Melanie R. Jay
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Tuesday, March 10
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Special Honors Program Lecture
Maria Angela Nieto Toledano
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, March 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Barry Sleckman
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - COEP: Center for Opioid Epidemiology & Policy Seminar
Aditi Sen, PhD
180 Madison Ave, Room 315

 
Tuesday, March 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Stefan Luschnig
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Hongbo Chi
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Carolina Lopez
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nicola Partridge
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Tuesday, March 24
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Florence Marlow
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Carl June
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 31
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Colloquium
Carol Levine
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, April 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Alexander Marson
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Jerry Chipuk
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 6
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, April 7
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Nancy A. Speck
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Kai Wucherpfennig
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, April 14
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Elçin Ünal
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 16
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Hui-Kuan Lin
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series -The origin of mitochondrial DNA variation in humans: population genetics and disease
Patrick Chinnery
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Zhijian 'James' Chen
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 21
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
David Ron
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Gianna Hammer
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Andrew Goodman
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 27
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
John F.X. Diffley
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 28
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Science Building, 103 Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Megan C. King
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
John Chang
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - COEP: Center for Opioid Epidemiology & Policy Seminar
Pedro Mateu-Gelabert, PhD
180 Madison Ave, Room 314

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Javiera Oyarzun
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program Lecture
Christine Jacobs-Wagner
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Lynn Cooley
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminar
Jonathan K. Pritchard
Science Building, 103CR

 
Tuesday, May 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Michael P. Rout
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminar
Jennifer E. Phillips-Cremins
Science Building, 103CR

 
Thursday, May 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Ivaylo Ivanov
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Yvonne W. Lui,Anna Yeanton
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Susan Ackerman
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 19
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Ibrahim Cissé
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 21
12:00 PM -
12:45 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Nicolas Manel
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
John-Demian (JD) Sauer
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, May 26
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Maulik Patel
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Max Krummel
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Kepal N Patel,Robert Ulrich
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Akiko Iwasaki
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 2
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Amy Wagers
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jennifer Gommerman
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 9
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Eszter Posfai
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Mark Shlomchik
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Einar M. Sigurdsson,Nina Orwitz
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Charles Rice
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 16
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Sabine Petry
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 23
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Monday, June 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, July 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, July 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, September 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, September 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Doris Tsao
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Geeta Narlikar
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, October 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Dianne Newman
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Edith Heard
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program Lecture Series
Saad B. Omer
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, November 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Kevin Chuen Wing CHAN
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, December 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Maiken Nedergaard
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, December 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.