Wednesday, October 16
6:30 AM -
7:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Cheek and Lip Reconstruction
Michael Sosin
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SR C06)

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: Grand Rounds- Department of Medicine
Erik Sulman
Schwartz E Lecture Hall

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Ion Channels and Immunity Seminar- Dr. Murali Prakriya
Murali Prakriya
Medical Science Building 2nd Floor Room 248

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER: Perlmutter Cancer Center Research Seminar Series
Lisa M. Coussens
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, October 17
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: “Beta Cell Regeneration: Promise and Practicalities”
Laura Alonso
Sciences Building 720 Conference Room

10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: n: DART Cytometry and Cell Sorting: LSRII Certification Course
Skirball 5th fl Study Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Martin Rosenzweig
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Inter-generational Immune Control of Bacterial Colonization
Tim Hand
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Fabrizio d’Adda di Fagagna
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 18
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Ioannia Zacharioudakis
Coles 101

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd Floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Kimmel Conference Room 16th floor 301

 
Monday, October 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
David Polsky,Elisabetta Mueller
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Metabolic Control of Reactive Oxygen Species and Tumor Progression
Karen Vousden
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Matthew T. Weirauch
Matthew T. Weirauch
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
OB/GYN: Effective Operating Room Teaching – Engaging the Learner in a Challenging Space
Star Hampton
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 23
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Stelios Wilson
Smilow Cellar Level (SR C06)

6:30 AM -
7:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Microtia
Alexandra Lin
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SR C06)

7:00 AM -
7:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Autologous Reconstruction for Microtia
Roberto Flores
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SR C06)

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Neel Mehta
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: Grand Rounds- Department of Medicine
Elisabetta Mueller
Schwartz E Lecture Hall

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER ACADEMIC EVENTS: Perlmutter Cancer Center Research Seminar Series
Jin Zhang
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, October 24
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Jonathan D. Brodie Lecture Grand Rounds
Amit Etkin
Smilow Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Michael Shiloh
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 25
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Jaishvi Eapen
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Kathryn Schmitz
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: "Germline mitochondrial inheritance and selection"
Ruth Lehmann
Old Public Health Building, 341 East 25 Street, Conference Room 109

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar: Hypothalamic Network Control of Paternal Behavior in Rats and Mice
Christian Broberger
Science Building 1120

 
Monday, October 28
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Michael Mathis
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Pathology Grand Rounds- Dr. Edmund Cibas
Edmund Cibas
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, October 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar: Neural Circuit Mechanisms of Social Behavior
Weizhe Hong
Science Building, SB G103

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Colloquium
Ali H. Brivanlou, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 30
6:30 AM -
7:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Stelios Wilson
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SR C06)

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER: Perlmutter Cancer Center Research Seminar Series
J. Silvio Gutkind
Science Building 103 Seminar Room

 
Thursday, October 31
10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
MISCELLANEOUS SEMINARS AND LECTURES: Experimental preclinical validation of targets derived from the NIA accelerating medicines partnership – Alzheimer’s disease project
Michelle Ehrlich, MD
Skirball Conference Room B

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Jill Goldstein
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 1
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Rajesh Vedanthan
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Allison Hays
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

1:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER: Perlmutter Cancer Center Lawrence Gardner Memorial Symposium
Joshua Mendell,Chi Van Dang,Katherine High
Schwartz E Room

 
Monday, November 4
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
MARTHA MEGAN CHACON
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Da-Neng Wang,Alesha Castillo
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Paola Arlotta, PhD
Paola Arlotta
Science Building, SB 103

 
Tuesday, November 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Lingheng Li
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 6
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - COEP: Cost-Effectiveness of Care Models to Support HCV and HIV Elimination in People Who Inject Drugs
Bruce Schackman, PhD, MBA,Czarina Navos Behrends, PhD, MPH
180 Madison Ave, Room 315

 
Thursday, November 7
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Thomas E. Smith
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Stephanie Eisenbarth
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
David Tobin
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 8
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Fainerati Zervou
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -The Role of Mobile Technology in the Detection and Management of Atrial Fibrillation
Gregory Marcus
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: “Alzheimer’s disease drug discovery: a new pipeline on an old platform”
Min-Hao Kuo
Old Public Health Building, 341 East 25 Street, Conference Room 109

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series - The cilium in the cell cycle and development
Tim Stearns
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, November 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: BIOSTATISTICS SEMINAR SERIES
Hai Shu
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 3-14

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Ulrich Tepass
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, November 14
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Marlene P. Freeman
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Andrea Schietinger
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
David Mangelsdorf
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Justin Chan
Coles 101

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: "The genetics of congenital heart disease: Murmurs and hiss tones"
Bruce D. Gelb
Science Building, 103CR

 
Monday, November 18
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Elizabeth Whitlock
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Komal Patel Murali,Caroline Blaum
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Cagla Eroglu, PhD
Cagla Eroglu
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

 
Tuesday, November 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium- Heather Lau, MD
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: The Ethical Challenges of Access to Insulin
Loren Wissner Greene, MD, MA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminars
Joseph Thornton
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Wednesday, November 20
8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: Fourth Annual Medical Education Innovations & Scholarship Day
Keynote Speaker: Daniel Kahneman, PhD
550 First Avenue

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Introduction to Preapproval Access to Investigational Medical Products
Alison Bateman-House,Christohper Robertson
Webinar

 
Thursday, November 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Daniel Kaplan
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - EPIDEMIOLOGY: Epidemiology Seminar
Beau Kilmer, PhD, MPP
180 Madison Ave, Room 3-14

 
Friday, November 22
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Thomas Filardo
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Eiran Gorodeski
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Tuesday, November 26
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium- Marina Cerrone, MD
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Arthur Caplan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminars
Kivanc Birsoy
Science Building, 103CR

 
Wednesday, November 27
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Stelios Wilson
Smilow Cellar Level (SR C06)

 
Monday, December 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Shruti Naik,George Miller
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Stephen Liberles, PhD
Stephen Liberles
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - COEP: Reaching the hard-to reach: Methodological challenges and solutions for measuring the prevalence of street drug use and Hepatitis C in Brazil
Francisco Inacio P. M. Bastos, MD, PhD
180 Madison Ave, Room 3-14

 
Tuesday, December 3
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium- J. Thomas Roland, MD
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Thales Papagiannakopoulos
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 4
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Thursday, December 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Isaac Chiu
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Siegfried Hekimi
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 6
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
David Morrow
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, December 9
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Mathew David McEvoy
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Tuesday, December 10
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: BIOSTATISTICS SEMINAR SERIES
Melanie Wall
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 3-14

 
Thursday, December 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
David Fooksman
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 13
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Daniel Abraham
Coles 101

 
Monday, December 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Fernando Boada,Alexander Serganov
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, December 17
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: No Game for Boys to Play: The History of Youth Football and the Origins of a Public Health Crisis
Kathleen Bachynski, PhD, MPH
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, December 18
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Stelios Wilson
Smilow Cellar Level (SR C06)

 
Thursday, December 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
David Masopust
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases & Immunology Grand Rounds
Vanessa Raabe
Coles 101

 
Monday, January 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Craig Crews
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, January 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Nir Hacohen
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Matthew Weitzman
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, January 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Semnar Series
Sergiu P. Pasca
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 13
8:00 AM -
5:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - CUPA: Non-Trial Preapproval Access to Investigational Medical Products: Lessons Learned and Practical Advice Moving Forward
Schwartz Lecture Hall E, NYU Langone Health, 550 First Avenue, New York, NY 10016

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Moosa Mohammadi,John T. McDevitt
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, January 14
1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminar
Arthur Caplan
Science Building, 103CR

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Exposed: Why Our Health Insurance Is Incomplete and What Can Be Done about It
Christopher Robertson, JD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, January 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Avinash Bhandoola
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - EPIDEMIOLOGY: Health Inequalities in the Americas
Usama Bilal, MD, MPH, PhD
180 Madison Ave, Room 3-14

 
Tuesday, January 21
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium- Heidi Rehm, PhD
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Thursday, January 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
David Schatz
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Stephen Lory
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 27
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jerry Chao
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Angus Wilson,Dimitris Placantonakis
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Margaret McCarty, PhD
Margaret M. McCarthy
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

 
Tuesday, January 28
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Designing Babies: How Technology is Changing the Ways We Create Children
Robert Klitzman, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, January 30
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: "Holocaust & Medicine Education for the Becoming of a Doctor: A Holocaust Survivor's Daughter Teaches German Medical Students at Auschwitz"
Hedy S. Wald, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 6
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Benjamin tenOever
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Matthew Witkowski,Michele Pagano
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Yang Dan, PhD
Yang Dan
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Timothy Behrens
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 11
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium- Ophira Ginsburg, MD
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: BIOSTATISTICS SEMINAR SERIES
Yimei Li
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 3-14

 
Tuesday, February 18
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium- Kaleb Yohay, MD
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Thursday, February 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Noah Palm
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Jeffrey Schneider,Leora Horwitz
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Mackenzie Mathis, PhD
Mackenzie Mathis
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Amita Sehgal
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 25
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium- John Pappas, MD
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Colloquium
Danielle Ofri, MD, PhD, D Litt(Hon), FACP
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Sun Hur
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, March 3
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium- Orrin Devinsky, MD
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Thursday, March 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Sebastian Amigorena
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Melanie R. Jay,Timothy Bromage
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Tuesday, March 10
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: BIOSTATISTICS SEMINAR SERIES
Gen Li
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 3-14

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminars
Timothy R. Hughes
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Special Honors Program Lecture
Maria Angela Nieto Toledano
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, March 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Barry Sleckman
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - COEP: Center for Opioid Epidemiology & Policy Seminar
Aditi Sen, PhD
180 Madison Ave, Room 315

 
Monday, March 16
1:00 PM -
12:00 AM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Loren Frank, PhD
Loren Frank
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

 
Tuesday, March 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Stefan Luschnig
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Hongbo Chi
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Carolina Lopez
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nicola Partridge,Erin Glennon
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - David Dupret, PhD
David Dupret
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, March 24
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Florence Marlow
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminars
Catherine Musselman
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Monday, March 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Carl June
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 31
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Colloquium
Carol Levine
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, April 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Alexander Marson
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Jerry Chipuk
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 6
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Samrachana Adhikari,Vladislav Sviderskiy
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Sally Temple, PhD
Sally Temple
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

 
Tuesday, April 7
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Nancy A. Speck
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Kai Wucherpfennig
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, April 14
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Elçin Ünal
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 16
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Hui-Kuan Lin
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series -The origin of mitochondrial DNA variation in humans: population genetics and disease
Patrick Chinnery
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Magdalena Cerda,Elliot Philips
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Zhijian 'James' Chen
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 21
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
David Ron
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Gianna Hammer
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Andrew Goodman
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Colloquium - Brenda Bloodgood, PhD
Brenda Bloodgood
Science Building Seminar Room, SB 103

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
John F.X. Diffley
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 28
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Science Building, 103 Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Megan C. King
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
John Chang
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - COEP: Center for Opioid Epidemiology & Policy Seminar
Pedro Mateu-Gelabert, PhD
180 Madison Ave, Room 314

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Javiera Oyarzun,Rochelle Castillo
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program Lecture
Christine Jacobs-Wagner
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Lynn Cooley
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminar
Jonathan K. Pritchard
Science Building, 103CR

 
Tuesday, May 12
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: BIOSTATISTICS SEMINAR SERIES
Ani Eloyan
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 3-14

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Michael P. Rout
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Genes, Systems, and Computation Seminar
Jennifer E. Phillips-Cremins
Science Building, 103CR

 
Thursday, May 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Ivaylo Ivanov
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Yvonne W. Lui,Anna Yeanton
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Susan Ackerman
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 19
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Ibrahim Cissé
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 21
12:00 PM -
12:45 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Nicolas Manel
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
John-Demian (JD) Sauer
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, May 26
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Maulik Patel
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Max Krummel
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Kepal N Patel,Robert Ulrich
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Akiko Iwasaki
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 2
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Amy Wagers
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jennifer Gommerman
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 9
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Eszter Posfai
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Mark Shlomchik
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Einar M. Sigurdsson,Nina Orwitz
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Charles Rice
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 16
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Seminar - From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Sabine Petry
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 23
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Genetic Medicine Colloquium
Smilow Seminar Room, 1st floor

 
Monday, June 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, July 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, July 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, September 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, September 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Doris Tsao
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Geeta Narlikar
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nicole Perez
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, October 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Dianne Newman
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Edith Heard
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program Lecture Series
Saad B. Omer
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, November 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Kevin Chuen Wing CHAN
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Monday, December 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Mericien Venzo
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Maiken Nedergaard
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, December 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.