Monday, June 26
8:30 AM -
6:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: The Skirball 18th Symposium a Celebration of Dan Littman's Career.
10 Speakers
Farkas Auditorium

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - EPIDEMIOLOGY: Emulation of Target Trials for Comparative Effectiveness Research
Ellen Caniglia, ScD
Translational Research Building, Room 717

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - Informed Consent Process
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, June 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Babak Givi,Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure
Smilow 1301

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Valerie Castle Opipari
Alumni Hall B

8:30 AM -
6:30 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Alumni Symposium in Honor of Dr. Dan Littman's 65th Birthday
Dan Littman's Lab Alumni Speakers
Alumni Hall B - Berman Lecture Hall

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Tom Rando, MD, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
Alumni Hall A

 
Wednesday, June 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Drs. O. Martins, Y. Aronova, M. Patel, T. Sou
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Quality Improvement Patient Safety (QIPS) Conference
Babak Givi
Smilow Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Infectious Disease
Max April
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Grand Rounds
Eric M. Wisotzky
ACC Ground Floor, Room G-11

 
Thursday, June 29
5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R RISE Event: Concussion Journal Club
ACC Ground Floor: G-11

 
Friday, June 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: Cancer Rehabilitation
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

 
Monday, July 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, July 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
LEVON M. CAPAN
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Department Meeting and Introduction of New House Staff
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, July 10
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Christopher G. Gharibo
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, July 11
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Club
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

5:00 PM -
6:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: MEDICAL EDUCATION JOURNAL CLUB
550 First Avenue, Smilow, 13th Fl, Room 1301

 
Wednesday, July 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Terrance Bedient
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, July 14
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Introduction to SeqGeq
Courtney Nadeau,John Quinn
Skirball 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Monday, July 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, July 18
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER ACADEMIC EVENTS: SPecial Seminar_ Perlmutter Cancer Center
550 First Avenue, Smilow Research Building, 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, July 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard Sommer
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: UNCOMMON GYNECOLOGY: CASES FROM THE NIH CENTER
Pamela Stratton
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: Women after Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation: Opportunities for Gynecology and Reproductive Health Care and Research
Pamela Stratton
Smilow Room A

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Computational Cancer Seminar Series - Dr. Nicholas Navin
Nicholas Navin, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, July 24
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Lisa Anzisi
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - How to Keep a Regulatory Binder
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, July 25
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, July 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Robert Maniker
SKIRBALL 3FL SR

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

9:00 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Predicting cis-Regulatory Elements and Regulatory Variants from DNA Sequence
Dongwon Lee, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar room

 
Monday, July 31
8:30 AM -
4:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: UME-GME Continuum Conference
550 First Avenue, Smilow Multi Purpose Room

 
Tuesday, August 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Club
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, August 2
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Professional Development: Career Paths
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, August 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, August 9
7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, August 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, August 16
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Gan Tong
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Chief Resident Grand Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, August 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, August 23
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Michael Wajda
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, August 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - How to Write a Protocol
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, August 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Daniel Alfonso Colon-Ramos, PhD - Cell biological mechanisms of synaptic assembly, plasticity and function: lessons from C. elegans
Daniel Alfonso Colon-Ramos
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, August 30
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Faculty Development
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, September 5
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Qixuan Chen
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Wednesday, September 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Anna Clebone Ruskin
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, September 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, September 13
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Justice Delayed: The US Suppression of the Prosecution of Imperial Japanese Medical Atrocities and Mass Murder at the Tokyo Trial, 1946-1948
Jeanne Guillemin
Translational Research Building, Room 717

 
Monday, September 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: 4th Annual Dr. Rodolfo Llinas Lecture Featuring Margaret S. Livingstone, PhD
Margaret S. Livingstone
Farkas Auditorium

 
Tuesday, September 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Francisco Pelegri Seminar
Francisco Pelegri
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, September 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Rick Harris
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Thursday, September 21
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Dale Ramsden
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, September 25
4:00 PM -
3:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, September 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Folding epithelia: from motor to tissue and back"
Adam C. Martin, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, September 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Akhilesh K. Sista
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Friday, September 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Monday, October 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, October 3
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Qing Zhou
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Monday, October 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, October 18
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Bruce Ben-David
SB 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, October 19
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Markus Smolka
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - Writing an Informed Consent that Informs
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, October 25
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Gilbert Grant
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, October 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - Informed Consent Process
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, November 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jean-Pierre Estebe
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Thursday, November 2
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Peter Nemes
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Yifan Cheng
Yifan Cheng
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 13
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, November 15
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Michael Wajda
SK 3RD FL SR

 
Thursday, November 16
9:00 AM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: 2ND ANNUAL MEDICAL EDUCATION INNOVATIONS AND SCHOLARSHIP DAY
Farkas Auditorium - 550 First Avenue, NY NY 10016

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Ben Van Houten
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 27
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, November 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard I. Cook
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, December 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, December 5
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Haiqun Lin
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Wednesday, December 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jianren Mao
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Wednesday, December 13
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Mark Zakowski
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, December 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Jack L. Feldman
Jack L. Feldman
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, January 8
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE --
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, January 22
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, January 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, February 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, February 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Daniel Durocher
Daniel Durocher
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, February 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Kimberly Huber
Kimberly Huber
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, March 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Phillip Lirk
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, March 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, March 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Rachel Green
Rachel Green
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, March 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 9
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 23
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 7
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 21
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Lynne Maquat
Lynne Maquat
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, June 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, June 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.