Thursday, February 22
9:00 AM -
12:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Case Conference
Jay Pendse
Skirball 4 Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Marc Manseau
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Understanding metabolic reprogramming in T cells: Implications for immunity
Russell Jones
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Population Biology and Emergence of Arboviruses, The New Global Pathogens
Greg Ebel
Alumni Hall A

 
Friday, February 23
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Dan Judge
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Mohamed Amin Siddiqui
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:30 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

12:00 PM -
12:45 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Smilow A Conference Room

 
Monday, February 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Peggy Mason
Smilow Seminar Room

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Ken H. Cadwell,William A. Coetzee
Alumni Hall B

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MOLECULAR NEUROBIOLOGY: "Feel the burn: Feeding, nutrient sensing and thermogenesis"
Gary J. Schwartz
Skirball Institute 4th floor seminar room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Experience- and Activity-Dependent Development of Cortical Circuits by Genes Linked to Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Kimberly Huber
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Catherine DeAngelis
Alumni Hall B

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Recruitment
Viviana Risca
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, February 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Glucocorticoid Induced Osteoporosis: A Translational Journey"
Nancy E. Lane, MD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Research Seminar
Mia T. Minen, MD, MPH
Translational Research Building, Room 618

 
Thursday, March 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Cancer neoantigens as targets for natural and therapeutic anti-tumor responses
Robert D. Schreiber
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Guest Lecture
Toby Bloom, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 718

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Recruitment
Vincent Dion
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, March 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Tuesday Journal Club
Mark Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Wednesday, March 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Phillip Lirk
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Congenital Hand Anomalies, Insights and Case Presentations
David Daar,David T.W. Chiu
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Upper Extremity Nerve Compression Syndromes, Insights and Case Presentations
Kerry Morrison,Sheel Sharma
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Herpes Zoster and the Zoster Eye Disease Study"
Elisabeth J. Cohen, MD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

 
Thursday, March 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Chromatin regulation of lymphocyte-niche interactions from progenitor cell fate to mature effector cell function
Katia Georgopoulos
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar: Claudia Clopath, PhD, Imperial College
Claudia Clopath
Science Building 12th floor 1220 Conference Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Mapping the Molecular Mechanisms Governing Toxin-Antitoxin Systems in Bacteria
Michael Laub
Alumni Hall A

 
Friday, March 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Pediatrics ID
Lisa Saiman
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 12
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Alexander Rances
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

 
Tuesday, March 13
2:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: 6th Annual Brain Day!
Heather McKellar
Farkas Breezeway

 
Wednesday, March 14
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
PRAKASH A. PATEL
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Hospital Acquired Disability"
Kenneth Covinsky, MD, MPH
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borenstein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borestein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borenstein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
EMERGENCY MEDICINE: Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
Tarlan Hedayati
Bellevue, A Building, Third Floor, Room A342

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Recruitment
Brittany Adamson
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Necroptosis beyond death: new roles for a cell death pathway in infection and immunity
Andrew Oberst
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 16
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Raymond Y. Kwong
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Fatima Adhi
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Semiar Series - The host response to intracellular infection in C. elegans
Emily Troemel
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Ribosome Rescue and Homeostasis in Health and Disease
Rachel Green
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Elrini Papapetrou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, March 21
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
MICHAEL WAJDA
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Pathophysiology of Refractory CRS: Translating Basic Science into Clinical Outcomes
Noam A. Cohen
MSB 248

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Sarah Kim
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Acute Kidney Injury in 2018 and Beyond"
Sushrut S. Waikar, MD, MPH
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Ethics and Shaping Public Policy Case Studies: Right to Try Legislation, Legalizing Assisted Dying, Organ Donation, Vaccine Mandates
Arthur Caplan, PhD,Alison Bateman-House, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, March 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Anna Konova
Alexandria 901 CR

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: A New Viral Trigger for Celiac Disease
Terence Dermody
Alumni Hall A

 
Friday, March 23
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Steven Nissen
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Mamuka Machaidze
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 26
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Micah Burns
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Imaging the transcriptome: Spatially resolved, single-cell transcriptomics in culture and tissue.
Jeffrey Moffitt
SKI 4th Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Angiogenesis Revisited: Role and (Therapeutic) Implication of Endothelial Metabolism
Peter Carmeliet
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Ali H. Brivanlou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, March 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Vincent Chan
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Thursday, March 29
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH GRAND ROUNDS: Population Health Grand Rounds
David Abrams, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Friday, March 30
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Seth Blumberg
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: David Ludwig
David Ludwig
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 3
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Anuradha Roy
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Marian Walhout
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 4
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
MICHAEL WAJDA
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Spinal Reconstruction, Insights and Case Presentations
Z-Hye Lee,Jamie Levine
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Liang Tong
Liang Tong
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Michael Rosenblum
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:15 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Christopher Makinson
Alexandria 901 CR

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Vilcek Foundation Prize Lecture
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, April 6
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Martha Gulati
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
Flonza Isa
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, April 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Benjamin Neel
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Roads Not Taken: Why the United States has Failed to Develop National Policies on Assisted Reproduction
Margaret Marsh,Wanda Ronner, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, April 11
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
James Ducanto
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Abdominal Wall Reconstruction, Insights and Case Presentations
Ara Salibian,Michael Margiotta
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 12
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Roger Greenberg
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 13
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Sobia Nizami
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series - Variation and adaptation in innate immune responses
Mihai G. Netea
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 16
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Faculty Recruitment Seminar
David Garcia
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Oxysterol Regulation of Immune Cell Migration and Metabolism
Jason Cyster
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kenneth Yamada
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 18
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard Sommer
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Flaps of the Lower Extremity, Insights and Case Presentations
Eduardo Gonzalez Barreda,Pierre B. Saadeh
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Gautam Chaudhuri
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Thursday, April 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Eugene B. Chang
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Robert Ulrich
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 23
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Charting the Genetic Architectture of the Response to DNA Damage
Daniel Durocher
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Paul Garrity
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 25
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Thursday, April 26
12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Establishing a Duty to Increase Racial, Gender, and Socioeconomic Diversity in Medical Research
Kelly McBride Folkers
Translational Research Building, Room 717

 
Friday, April 27
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Darren McGuire
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Mamuka Machaidze
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Graeme Davis
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 1
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Peng Liu
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Friday, May 4
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Mohamed Amin Siddiqui
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting Lab: Flow Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 7
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Peter Reddien
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 9
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Thursday, May 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Michael Karin
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Lorna Farrelly
Alexandria 901 CR

 
Friday, May 11
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Mandeep Mehra
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Mila Ortigoza
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
David Evan Krantz
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Molecular and Cellular Regulation of Sleep
Paul W. Sternberg
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 15
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Is there a legal privilege to conduct research without consent?
Jon F. Merz, MBA, JD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hiromi Sesaki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 16
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Christina Escobar,Christine Foley
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Thursday, May 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Julie Magarian Blander
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 18
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Round - TBD
Marvin Konstan
Skirball 4th Floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Robert Pitts
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 21
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Tudor-SN-mediated MicroRNA Decay Promotes G1-to-S Phase Transition
Lynne Maquat
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kwok-Kin Wong
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 23
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Thursday, May 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Bali Pulendran
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Sarah Stanley
MSB 248

 
Friday, May 25
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Memorial Day
.
n/a

 
Tuesday, May 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Prashanth Rangan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 30
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Disruptive Innovation in Health Care: The Grass-Movement to Restore the Doctor-Patient Relationship
Martin Makary
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Friday, June 1
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled
.
N/A

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Prem Soman
Sjirball 4th floor Seminar room

 
Monday, June 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Helmut Kramer
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 8
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Sanjiv M. Narayan
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Fatima Adhi
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Neil Shubin
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 13
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Graduation Presentations
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Thursday, June 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Ghazaleh Ashrafi
Alexandria 901 CR

 
Friday, June 15
7:30 AM -
12:00 PM
OB/GYN: Graduation Studdiford Lecture
Yoel Sadovsky
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Tuesday, June 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 20
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Wednesday, June 27
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

 
Friday, August 10
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting Lab: Flow Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, September 4
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Emilia Bagiella
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Monday, September 24
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, October 1
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, October 8
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, October 15
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Susan A. Murphy
Susan A. Murphy
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, October 22
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Friday, October 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Samantha Butler
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, November 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, November 7
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting Lab: Flow Cytometry 101
Skirball 3rd Fl Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, November 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Luciano Marraffini
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 14
  REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Snowboarding Injuries
Wayne Stokes
ACC 15h Floor, Resident Library

 
Monday, November 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, November 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, December 3
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, December 10
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, December 17
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Friday, January 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Yukiko Yamashita
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.