Monday, June 17
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstruction Surgery
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital

6:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Shoulder Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Center 6th Floor

7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Chief Rounds
462 First Ave, Bellevue 5N

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Seminar
David McLean
Scince Building, SB 1120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Daniel H. Sterman,Ruth Lehmann
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Pathology Grand Rounds
Robert Soslow
Medical Science Building 248

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Juergen Knoblich
Jueergen Knoblich
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, June 18
6:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Hand Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital 5th Floor

6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstruction Surgery Jaffe Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Jaffe Conference Room 3rd Floor

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatrics Grand Rounds
Wendy Chung
Kimmel HCH 7 Multi-Purpose Room

 
Wednesday, June 19
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstruction Surgery Fellow Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Library

6:30 AM -
12:00 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Orthopedic Surgery Weekly Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Loeb Auditorium

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
N. LEO, L. KAM, S. GHUMAN, K. MASUNO
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Padmanabhan Pattabiraman - The Matrix is Everywhere. It’s All Around Us.” Targeting Extracellular Matrix to Lower Intraocular Pressure
222 E. 41st Street, 2nd Floor, Conference Room A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Interventions Using Technology to Address Tobacco-Related Disparities
Ana-Paula Cupertino, PhD
180 Madison, 2nd Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Opioid Prescribing in Medicare Beneficiaries: Prescription Opioid Regulations and Implications for Beneficiaries with Sickle Cell Disease
Judy Ng
180 Madison Ave, CR 315

 
Thursday, June 20
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: Tackling Childhood Obesity: Systems Modeling, Diffusion, Scaling
Christina Economos, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Grand Rounds - Summer Clinical Updates Series
Patrick Ying
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: NYUBR Launching Event: Discussion on P-Value and Statistical Significance and Introduction to NYU Biostatistical Resource
Andrea Troxel,Huilin Li
Farkas Auditorium - 550 First Avenue, New York, NY 10016

 
Friday, June 21
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: ID Grand Rounds
Ami Patel
Coles 101

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: "How cells talk to each other - Adjusting and Interpreting Signals in the Extracellular Space"
Holger Knaut
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 24
8:30 AM -
4:00 PM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Vision Research Day
222 E. 41st Street, 2nd floor - Conference Room A

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Experimental Pathology Seminar Series
Trudy Oliver
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
4:45 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Center for Opioid Epidemiology and Policy Launch Event
Jonathan Giftos, MD,Sherry Glied, PhD,Hillary Kunins, MD, MPH, MS
NYU Langone Health Science Building, Room 103, 435 East 30th Street

3:00 PM -
6:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Measles, Morality, Policy, and New York: Where Are We Now, and What Lessons Must We Learn?
Alumni Hall A

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Charles Dinarello, MD
Charles Dinarello
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

 
Tuesday, June 25
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatrics Grand Rounds
Catherine M. Bollard
Kimmel HCH 7 Multi-Purpose Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Arthur L. Caplan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 26
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: NYU Internal Speaker
Laurie Zephryin
Smilow Seminar Room

10:30 AM -
11:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: ICM Seminar Series: Jing Zhang
Jing Zhang
Science Building, Ground Floor, G19

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Segregation and the Cost of Money: Race, Poverty, and the Geography of Financial Institutions
Jacob William Faber, PhD
180 Madison Ave, 2nd Floor Conference Room

 
Thursday, June 27
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Grand Rounds-Summer Clinical Updates Series
William Barr
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - EPIDEMIOLOGY: Determinants of the Human Microbiome and Relationship to Chronic Disease
Brandilyn Peters, PhD
180 Madison Ave, Room 314

5:00 PM -
6:00 PM
CONCUSSION CENTER: Selected Issues Regarding Concussions in Youth Contact and Collison Sports: An Evidence-Based Review
Stanley A. Herring
222 East 41st Street, 2-051, Conference Room A, New York, NY 10017

 
Friday, June 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Transcriptional and post-transcriptional strategies for cell diversification during development" Maria Luisa Cochella, PhD
Maria Luisa Cochella
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, July 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Theresa Wampler Muskardin,Tamara Bushnik
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, July 2
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, July 9
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, July 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nathaniel Smilowitz,Linda Kahn
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, July 16
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, July 23
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, July 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nicholas Stavropoulos,Bhama Ramkhelawon
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, July 30
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, August 5
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jianguo Cheng
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Tuesday, August 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, August 8
9:00 AM -
2:00 PM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Cancer Genomics Symposium
Schwartz Lecture Hall

 
Monday, August 12
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Stephen Haskins
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Monday, August 26
6:45 AM -
7:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Joseph J. Shlesinger
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Monday, September 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Suzana Herculano-Houzel
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, September 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: 5th Annual Rodolfo Llinás Lecture with Dr. Fred H. Gage
Fred H. Gage
Farkas Auditorium

 
Wednesday, September 18
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Friday, September 20
8:30 AM -
5:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: LHAATDS Symposium
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Monday, September 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, October 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, October 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell to Organism Seminar Series, Michael Rudnicki, PhD
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Karel Svoboda
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Karen Vousden
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Da-Neng Wang
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Friday, November 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Tim Stearns
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Komal Patel Murali
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, December 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Shruti Naik,George Miller
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Wednesday, December 4
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Monday, December 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Michele Pagano,Alexander Serganov
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, January 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Craig Crews
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, January 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Semnar Series
Sergiu P. Pasca
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 10
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Timothy Behrens
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, March 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Carl June
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, April 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Jerry Chipuk
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Zhijian 'James' Chen
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 27
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
John F.X. Diffley
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program Lecture
Christine Jacobs-Wagner
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Susan Ackerman
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, June 1
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Akiko Iwasaki
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, September 28
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Doris Tsao
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Geeta Narlikar
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, December 7
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Maiken Nedergaard
Alumni Hall B


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.