Tuesday, February 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Alexander Dunn
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - SECTION FOR GLOBAL HEALTH: Exposure to Violence among Girls in the Democratic Republic of the Congo: The School Participation Effect
Debbie Landis
180 Madison Ave., Room 3-14

 
Wednesday, February 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Lena S. Sun
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Helping your patients quit smoking: Implementing approaches to increase the delivery of evidence-based smoking cessation treatment"
Scott Sherman
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: Ethical Issues with Germline Engineering
Brendan Parent
Smilow Room A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Antonio Fernandez-Ruiz (Buzsaki Lab)
Science Building, SB 103

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Shaping Public Policy from Right to Try to Right to Die
Arthur L. Caplan, PhD,Alison Bateman-House, PhD, MPH, MA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 21
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Smart or Stupid? - Parathyroid Function in Osteoporosis
Alfred Padilla
Science Building, 720

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: The Effects of Housing on Individual Health and Well-Being
Ingrid Gould Ellen, PhD, MPP
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Eating a good apoptotic meal: implications for health and disease
Kodi Ravichandran
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Division of Medical Ethics Colloquium
Melanie Evans
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute SPiNES Seminar
Arpiar Saunders
Science Building, SB 103

 
Friday, February 22
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds - First Year Fellow Presentation
Jaishvi Eapen
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Lynne Stevenson
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: Department of Environmental Medicine Seminar Series
Hyung Don Ryoo
Old Public Health Building, Conference Room #109

 
Monday, February 25
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Mia Minen
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Benjamin Neel,Emma Kurz
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Experimental Pathology Seminar
Ulf H. Beier
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, February 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, February 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Ira Savetsky
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Robert Gereau
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: MFM/Safety Division Presentation
Chris Pettker
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
David Ehrlich
Science Building, SB 103

12:00 PM -
12:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH - HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SCIENCE: User-Centered Design for Family's Health through Emerging Technologies
Jina Huh-Yoo, MHCI, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 28
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Fellow Case Conference
Science Building, 720

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH - SECTION FOR GLOBAL HEALTH: Integrating Methadone and Anti-Retroviral Therapy in Tanzania using Implementation Science Tools
Saria Hassan, MD
180 Madison Ave., Room 3-15

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Ralph Isberg
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 1
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled: No ID Grand Rounds
N/A
N/A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
John Rumsfeld
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Chemical dissection of host-microbe interactions
Howard Hang
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Dynamics of 3D genome organization in live cells at single molecule resolution
Anders Serj Hansen
SKI 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, March 5
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar
Paul S. Albert
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 315

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Peter Jones
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 7
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Endocrinology Grand Rounds
Andrea Dunaif
Science Building, 720

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Iliyan Iliev
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Zhiguo Zhang
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 8
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: ID Grand Rounds
Mark Mulligan
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Elad Anter
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, March 11
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Howard W. Sander
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Richard P. Novick,Peter M. Izmirly
Smilow Multipurpose Room (MPR)

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: James J. Collins
James J. Collins
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, March 12
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Dan Landau
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Sham-Surgery and the Ethics of Human Research
Christopher Crenner, MD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, March 13
7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Transgender: Female to Male Bottom Surgery
Christodoulos Kaoutzanis
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Brendan Zotter
Science Building, Seminar Room SB 103

 
Thursday, March 14
7:30 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Panel: Evolution of Techniques, Current Problems and How We Should Solve Them
Rachel BlueBond-Langner,Jamie Levine,Lee C. Zhao
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Gabriel Victora
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Tom Bernhardt
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Mamuka Machaidze
Coles 101

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Nueronal regulation of innate lymphoid cell
Henrique Veiga-Fernandes
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Carlos Brody
Carlos Brody
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, March 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Arthur L. Caplan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, March 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Brian D. Sites
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Chief Resident Presentations
Pamela Castillo Martinez,Caroline Brandon
Smilow Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Development and function of dendritic cell subsets
Kenneth Murphy
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 22
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
TBA
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Paul Wang
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, March 25
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nathaniel Landau,Joel Schuman
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Gisela Storz
Gisela Storz
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, March 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Herman Steller
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: Arjun Raj, Ph.D.
Arjun Raj
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Wednesday, March 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Ira Savetsky
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Sean Mackey
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 28
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Fellow Case Conference
Science Building, 720

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Grand Rounds
TBA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Carolyn Coyne
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Peggy Cotter
Smilow Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: ICM Seminar Series
Science Building G19

 
Friday, March 29
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Seth Blumberg
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Nakela Cook
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, April 1
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Richard P. Lifton
Richard P. Lifton
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, April 2
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar
Anastasia Ivanova
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 315

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Heather Broihier
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 4
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Endocrinology Grand Rounds
Simon Fisher
Science Building, 720

8:30 AM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Annual Retreat
Leslie Vosshall
Farkas Auditorium, Alumni Hall B, Farkas Breezeway

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jeff Bluestone
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 5
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
N/A
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
William Greg Hundley
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, April 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Tamara Bushnik,Da-Neng Wang
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Don Cleveland
Don Cleveland
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, April 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kenneth S. Zaret
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Genes, Systems and Computation Seminar Series
David Zeevi
Science Building Seminar Room 103

 
Wednesday, April 10
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
EMERGENCY MEDICINE: EM Education Day: “An Evolving Understanding of Mentee-ing: Getting the most out of your relationship with your mentor.”
Adina Kalet
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, April 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Sonia Sharma
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Severy Ochoa Lecture Series
William George Kaelin, Jr.
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 12
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Sobia Nizami
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Rick Nishimura
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, April 15
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Bali Pulendran
Bali Pulendran
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, April 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Marc W. Kirschner
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: Michael Wilson, Ph.D.
Michael Wilson
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Wednesday, April 17
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Chief Resident Research Presentations
Arielle Bayer,Olivia Khouri
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 18
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Endocrinology Grand Rounds
Richard Kibbey
Science Building, 720

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Eric Vivier
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Ethical Issues in Health Care— a Perspective from Albany Health Insurance
Richard N. Gottfried
Translational Research Building, Room 120

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Richard D. Wood
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 19
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled: No Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
N/A
N/A

 
Monday, April 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Victor J. Torres,Ioannis Aifantis
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, April 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Julie Canman
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 24
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Jordan Frey
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Kevin Tremper
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 25
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Fellow Case Conference
Science Building, 720

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Grand Rounds
TBA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Florian Winau
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Terence S. Dermody
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 26
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
TBA
Coles 101

 
Tuesday, April 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Charles Danko
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: Brenton Graveley, Ph.D.
Brenton Graveley
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: Joshua Dubnau, Ph.D.
Joshua Dubnau
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Wednesday, May 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Thursday, May 2
12:00 AM -
4:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Advanced Research Ethics: Intensive One-day Academy
Arthur L. Caplan, PhD,Leora Horwitz, MD,Alison Bateman-House, PhD, MPH, MA
Translational Research Building

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Gioacchino Natoli
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Alberto Ciccia
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 3
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
N/A
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Jon A. Kobashigawa
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, May 6
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Maria Lafaille,Danny Reinberg
Smilow Multi-Purpose Room

 
Tuesday, May 7
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar
Zhongyang Zhang
180 Madison Avenue, 3rd Floor Conference Room – 315

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Nicole Dubois
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 8
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Class of 2020 Invited Speaker
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jony Kipnis
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 10
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Prithiv Prasad
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Donald Lloyd-Jones
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, May 13
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Gillian Griffiths
Gillian Griffiths
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, May 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Lucy Erin O'Brien
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 15
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 16
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Grand Rounds
TBA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Joao Pereira
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
Andrew Jackson
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 17
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infecitous Diseases Grand Rounds
Seth Blumberg
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Gregory Lewis
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

8:30 AM -
12:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: Teaching with Technology: Applying the Science of Learning to Medical Education
Colleen Gillespie, PhD,So-Young Oh, MS, MA,Adam Skolnick, MD
550 First Avenue

 
Monday, May 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Robert Froemke,Steven J. Burden
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Azim Surani
Azim Surani
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, May 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Family Planning Division
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Scott Snapper
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Boris Striepen
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 24
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled: No ID Grand Rounds
N/A
N/A

 
Tuesday, May 28
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: The Moral Foundations of Bioethical Controversies (and Why So Many of Them Activate a Left-Right Divide)
Jonathan Haidt
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, May 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Jordan Frey
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 30
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Fellow Case Conference
Science Building, 720

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Kate Jeffrey
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
David Mangelsdorf
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbiology Seminar
Sunny Shin
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 31
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Robert Ulrich
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Quinn Wells
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, June 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Graeme Koelwyn,Niels Ringstad
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Dean's lecture
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, June 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Thursday, June 6
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: All Fellows - Research Presentations
Science Building, 720

 
Friday, June 7
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled: No ID Grand Rounds
N/A
N/A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
William Boden
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Monday, June 10
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Charles Dinarello, MD
Charles Dinarello
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, June 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Minoree Kohwi
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Resident Graduation Presentations
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
John T. Harty
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 14
7:30 AM -
2:30 PM
OB/GYN: Graduation and Studdiford Lecture
Tiffany Moore-Simas
Smilow Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Mamuka Machaidze
Coles 101

 
Monday, June 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Daniel Sterman,TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Juergen Knoblich
Jueergen Knoblich
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, June 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 20
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Grand Rounds
TBA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, June 26
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: NYU Internal Speaker
Laurie Zephryin
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, July 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Theresa Wampler Muskardin,TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, July 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nathaniel Smilowitz
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, July 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, September 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program -- Karen Vousden, PhD
Karen Vousden
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, September 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: 5th Annual Rodolfo Llinás Lecture with Dr. Fred H. Gage
Fred H. Gage
Farkas Auditorium

 
Wednesday, September 18
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Friday, September 20
9:00 AM -
1:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: LHAATDS Symposium
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Monday, September 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, October 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, October 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Komal Patel Murali
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, November 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, November 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, December 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Shruti Naik,George Miller
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Wednesday, December 4
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Monday, December 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Michele Pagano,Alexander Serganov
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.