Monday, October 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Special Seminar
Lindsey Glickfeld
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - EPIDEMIOLOGY: Optimizing Stratification for High Dimensional Data
Farrokh Alemi, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 718

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Wiring up the Retina
Joshua R. Sanes
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 17
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Rebecca Pellett Madan
Alumni Hall B

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

11:30 AM -
4:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Two Events from QIAGEN Bioinformatics
Qian Dong
11:30-1:00 Skirball 2 Conference Room; 2-4:00 Skirball 3 Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Postdoctoral Candidate Seminar
Rodrigo Alonso
MSB 248 Conference Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 18
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Bruce Ben-David
SB 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Ear Reconstruction, Insights and Case Presentations
Oriana Cohen,David Staffenberg
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Patient Safety & Quality Improvement (PSQI)
Babak Givi
Coles 105

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Prevention and Treatment of Abortion-Related Hemorrhage
Monica Dragoman
Coles 101

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Foiling Fungal Invasion"
Tobias M. Hohl MD, PhD
Schwartz E

8:00 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Oral Board Case Review
Eduardo Gonzalez Barreda
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Chronic Rhinosinusitis
Richard Lebowitz,Seth Lieberman
Coles 105

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: VPI
Robert Ward
Coles 105

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: mTOR and Ovarian Aging
Kara Goldman
Smilow Room A

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: A New Approach to Cardiovascular Disease in Diabetes
Jonathan D. Newman, MD, MPH, FAHA, FACC
Translational Research Building, Room 120

2:15 PM -
3:15 PM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Jonas Schluter, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, October 19
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

8:00 AM -
9:30 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Monogenic Forms of Diabetes: Relevance to the Global Burden of Diabetes
COLES 101

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Dan V. Iosifescu
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: How microbiota awakens the force in mucosal associated invariant T (MAIT) cells
Derya Unutmaz
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Markus Smolka
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric GU Conference
Smillow A

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Regenerative Medicine
ACC 15h Floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, October 20
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds- TBD
Deepak K. Gupta
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Clinical Cases
Fatima Adhi
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, October 23
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Arum Kim
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Ricardo Lattanzi,Anthony J Accurso
MSB Ground Floor Large Conference Room

 
Tuesday, October 24
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Karen Wilson
Alumni Hall B

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Surgery Conference
Smillow A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 25
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "There IS a Better Way: Practical Strategies to Succeed with Managing Chronic Pain"
Barbara Turner MD, MSEd, MA, MACP
Schwartz E

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

10:15 AM -
11:15 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: ICM Seminar Series
Nikolaus Rajewsky, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Department of Population Health Research Seminar
Nandita Mitra
227 East 30th Street - TRB 618

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Achieving Greater Biological Insights by Combining Gene and Protein Expression for Thousands of Single Cells
John Harrington
Skirball 2nd floor Conference Room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, October 26
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: State of the Department Address
Marc Gourevitch
Alumni Hall B

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Daphne Holt
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Noncoding RNA transcription associated mechanisms in B cell immunity and cancer
Uttiya Basu
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbial Antagonism as a Gut Shot to Pathogenesis
John J. Mekalanos
MSB 248

 
Friday, October 27
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Clinical Cases
Robert Pitts
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Tuesday, October 31
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Esteban Mazzoni
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Special Seminar: In Recognition of his Promotion to Tenure
Robert Froemke
Smilow Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jean-Pierre Estebe
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Head &Neck Cancer, Insights & Case Presentations
Eduardo Gonzalez Barreda,Mark DeLacure
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 2
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Susan L. McElroy
Smilow Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Peter Nemes
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 3
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Jonathan Afilalo
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
Rebecca Pellet Madan
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Pulmonary Conference
Smillow A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, November 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Single Particle Cryo-EM of Membrane Proteins in Lipid Nanodisc
Yifan Cheng
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Club
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Why Does Biodiversity Matter
Jeff Sebo, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 717

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 8
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
BRIAN KAUFMAN
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Orthognathic Surgery and Genioplasty
Karl Bruckman,Robert Glickman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 9
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Antonia S. New
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jeffrey Rathmell
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
De'Broski Herbert
MSB 248

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Elbow Injuries in Athlete
Qusai Dahodwala
ACC 15h Floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, November 10
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Clinical Cases
Angelica Cifuentes
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Special Seminar
Yosef Shiloh
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 13
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Charla R. Fischer
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

 
Tuesday, November 14
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Sally Temple
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 15
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Scalp, Forehead and Skull Reconstruction, Insights and Case Presentations
Ira Savetsky,Michael Margiotta
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
PETER J. NEUBURGER
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Anne West Honart,Jenna Friedenthal
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:15 PM -
4:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Computational Cancer Seminar Series-Patterns of somatic mutations across cancer
Michael S. Lawrence, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 16
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

9:00 AM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: 2ND ANNUAL MEDICAL EDUCATION INNOVATIONS AND SCHOLARSHIP DAY
Farkas Auditorium - 550 First Avenue, NY NY 10016

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Ellen Robey
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Ben Van Houten
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MOLECULAR NEUROBIOLOGY: Brain serotonin 2C receptor control of appetite
Jong-Woo Sohn
Skirball Institute 3rd floor seminar room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric GU Conference
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 17
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
Scott Weisenberg
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, November 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Gene Editing in Human Embryos
Shoukhrat Mitalipov
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 21
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Meeting
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
DRS. S. AVRAHAM, N. BARONE, S. DONLON, S. MCGUIRT, R. OTTERBECK
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 23
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

 
Friday, November 24
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Thanksgiving
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, November 27
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Jing Wang
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Epigenetic and Chromatin Remodeling at the Beginming of Mammalian Life
Yi Zhang
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Professional Self-Regulation in Medicine: Earning the Public's Trust
Audiey Kao MD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Surgery Conference
Smillow A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard I. Cook
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: David and Goliath: Ultrasound vs. MRI
Ilan Timor
Coles 101

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

10:45 AM -
11:45 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series - None for all, but all for one: Molecular mechanisms of phenotypic heterogeneity in mycobacteria
Hesper Rego, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 30
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Gabriel Nunez
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Microbial Regulation of Lipid Immuno-Modulators in Intestinal Health and Disease
Beth A. McCormick
MSB 248

 
Friday, December 1
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Pulmonary Conference
Smillow A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, December 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Dean's Lecture - Jef Boeke, PhD
Jef Boeke
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, December 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Club
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Haiqun Lin
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Craig Montell
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jianren Mao
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

2:30 PM -
3:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Computational Cancer Seminar Series - Genetic and Epigenetic Clones in Leukemia and Astronauts
Christopher Mason, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 7
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Paul G. Thomas
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 8
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Tuesday, December 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Signals regulating stem cell competition and de-differentiation"
Erika Bach
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 13
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Mark Zakowski
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Jose Clemente, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 14
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Marion Pepper
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 15
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, December 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Breathing: From Rhythm to Emotion
Jack L. Feldman
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, December 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Formation of the vertebrate hematopoietic stem cell specification niche
Wilson Clements, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Unorthodox Strategies to Clinical-Trial Success: Fibbing, Fraud, Fudging, and Friends in High Places
Charles Seife, MS
Translational Research Building, Room 120

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 20
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Nancy Ringel,Johana Oviedo
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 21
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric GU Conference
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 22
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Christmas
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Tuesday, December 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Surgery Conference
Smillow A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 27
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 28
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

 
Friday, December 29
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for New Years
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Wednesday, January 3
9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series-The influence of interpersonal variation in human microbiome composition on immune tone and disease susceptibility
Jeremiah Faith, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 8
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Jonathan S. Weissman
Jonathan S. Weissman
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, January 10
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Hand Tumors
Neil Vranis,David T.W. Chiu
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Guest Lecture
Toby Bloom, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 718

 
Thursday, January 11
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Nels Elde
MSB 248

 
Friday, January 12
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, January 17
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
AKHILESH SISTA
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Congenital Hand Anomalies, Insights and Case Presentations
David T.W. Chiu,David Daar
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, January 19
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 22
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hans Snoeck
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, January 24
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Michael Wajda
SK 3RD FL SR

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Alexander Soblevsky
Alexander Sobolevsky
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, January 25
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Victor Nizet
MSB 248

 
Friday, January 26
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE (R.W.Tsien)
TBA
Alumni Hall B

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Dean's Lecture - Richard Tsien, D.Phil.
Richard W. Tsien
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 30
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Would you want to know? Preclinical Alzheimer's disease in the age of information
Melanie Shulman, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, January 31
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Would You Want to Know? Preclinical Alzheimer's Disease in the Age of Information
Melanie Shulman, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Monday, February 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 6
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Ethical Dilemmas in Pediatric Genomics
Maya Sabatello, LLB, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 8
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Amariliz Rivera
MSB 248

 
Friday, February 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Big Science, Team Science, Open Science in the Service of Neuroscience
Christof Koch
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, February 15
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: 100th Herter Lecture
Steve Jackson
Smilow1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 16
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Thursday, February 22
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Greg Ebel
MSB 248

 
Friday, February 23
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Kimberly Huber
Kimberly Huber
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, February 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Monday, March 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Ilina Singh
Ilina Singh
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Phillip Lirk
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Thursday, March 8
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Michael Laub
MSB 248

 
Friday, March 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 14
9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borenstein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borestein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borenstein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 16
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Ribosome Rescue and Homeostasis in Health and Disease
Rachel Green
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Elrini Papapetrou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 22
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Terence Dermody
MSB 248

 
Friday, March 23
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Angiogenesis Revisited: Role and (Therapeutic) Implication of Endothelial Metabolism
Peter Carmeliet
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, March 30
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Marian Walhout
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 4
10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Liang Tong
Liang Tong
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 5
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Vilcek Foundation Prize Lecture
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 9
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Benjamin Neel
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 13
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Oxysterol Regulation of Immune Cell Migration and Metabolism
Jason Cyster
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, April 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 23
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Charting the Genetic Architectture of the Response to DNA Damage
Daniel Durocher
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Paul Garrity
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 25
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, April 27
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 7
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Peter Reddien
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 11
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Mila Ortigoza
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Paul W. Sternberg
Paul W. Sternberg
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 15
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Is there a legal privilege to conduct research without consent?
Jon F. Merz, MBA, JD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hiromi Sesaki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 18
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 21
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Tudor-SN-mediated MicroRNA Decay Promotes G1-to-S Phase Transition
Lynne Maquat
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kwok-Kin Wong
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 24
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Sarah Stanley
MSB 248

 
Friday, May 25
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Memorial Day
.
n/a

 
Wednesday, May 30
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, June 1
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Helmut Kramer
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 8
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, June 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Luciano Marraffini
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 14
  REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Snowboarding Injuries
Wayne Stokes
ACC 15h Floor, Resident Library


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.