Tuesday, April 25
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Babak Givi
Faculty Dining Room (MSB - Large Conference Room)

10:00 AM -
11:30 AM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: SPA On Track Meeting
Alumni Hall B

11:00 AM -
12:00 AM
OTHER SKIRBALL SEMINARS: Regulation of primary cilia formation in the mouse
Dr. Kathryn Anderson
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
11:45 AM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Developmental Genetics Program Advisory Board Meeting
Kathryn Anderson
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
MOLECULAR NEUROBIOLOGY: Privileged dopaminergic cells modulate emotional tone
Adam Claridge-Chang
Skirball Institute 3rd floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
Alumni Hall B

2:45 PM -
12:00 AM
OTHER SKIRBALL SEMINARS: Development of sexual dimorphisms in the nervous system
Dr. Oliver Hobert
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

2:45 PM -
3:30 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Developmental Genetics Program Advisory Board Meeting
Oliver Hobert
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: Harvi Reloaded:
Cardiovascular Simulation for Education and Beyond

Marc Dickstein
Medical Science Building, G45 - 550 First Avenue, NY NY 10016

 
Wednesday, April 26
12:00 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Acquired Airway Lesions
Robert Ward
Faculty Dining Room (MSB - Large Conference Room)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
DRS. J. MCKEEVER, H. PATEL, L. POSPISHIL, S. SHABASHEV, P. SMOLLEN
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Petrous Apex Lesions
Benjamin Cohen
Faculty Dining Room (MSB - Large Conference Room)

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Three Stooges or Holy Trinity? Whether, and How, Patient-Centered Care, Evidence-Based Medicine, and Shared Decision Making Can Coexist"
Zackary Berger, MD, PhD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

8:00 AM -
12:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Hair Restoration
Ben Paul
Faculty Dining Room (MSB - Large Conference Room)

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: Impact of mTOR Inhibition on Ovarian Cancer Stem Cells
Jeannie Chern
Smilow Room A

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Roderick MacKinnon
Roderick MacKinnon
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Grand Rounds
Heidi Schambra-Griesemer
ACC Ground Floor, Room G-11

12:30 PM -
2:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: BOOK DISCUSSION: Hospital Land USA, Sociological Adventures in Medicalization
Wendy Simonds, PhD
Conference room 408CR/ Alexandria West (430 East 29th Street)

5:00 PM -
6:00 PM
PULMONARY, CRITICAL CARE AND SLEEP MEDICINE: "ECMO: An Evolving Branch of Critical Care Medicine"
Yuval Raz
Saul Farber

 
Thursday, April 27
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Joseph Lowy
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Pituitary Dysfunction after TBI
Tamara Wexler
Coles 101

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH GRAND ROUNDS: Causal inference: Emulating a Target Trial When a Randomized Trial Is Not Available
Miguel Hernan, MD
Translational Research Building, 227 East 30th Street, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Intra- and extravascular immune surveillance by specialized memory T cell subsets
Ulrich H. von Andrian
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Hongtao Yu
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R RISE Event
Yelena Karbinovskaya
ACC, 15th Floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, April 28
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Grand Rounds:
TBD

Jeffrey E. Saffitz
Skirball 4th Floor

7:45 AM -
9:00 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: First Year Fellows Presents Clinical Cases
Mohamed Amin Siddiqui,Angelica CiFuentes
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series -Imaging the genome & a 300 million year old mystery
Ting WU
Skirball Institute- 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: Spine/Pain
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Special Seminar: Kari Hoffman, PhD, York University, Cananda
Kari Hoffman
Alexandria East 901

 
Monday, May 1
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Social Hierarchies: Behavioral and Neural Consequences of Social Status
Russell D. Fernald
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 2
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
SMILOW SEMINAR ROOM

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, May 3
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SAMION SHABASHEV
SKIRBALL 3FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Cleft Nose
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Death of Urethral Sling? How FDA Warning on Mesh for Prolapse Has Affected Anti-Incontinence Surgery
Kimberly Ferrante
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Cleft Lip
Jordan Frey
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Heparin-Induced Thrombocytopenia: The Endothelial Neutrophil Prothrombotic Axis"
Mortimer Poncz, MD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

 
Thursday, May 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Jonathan Yewdell
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Targeting the Achilles Heel of Killer Viruses
Stefan Sarafianos
MSB 248

 
Friday, May 5
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Grand Rounds:
3D echocardiography in valve disease

Jonathan Passeri
Skirball 4th Floor

7:45 AM -
9:00 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Pathologic immune reactions of leprosy: Clinical challenges and current research
Kathryn M. Dupnik
Smilow Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: Therapeutic Targeting of Epigenetic and Transcriptional Regulators in Advanced Cancers
Hongwu Chen
NYU Dept. of Environmental Medicine, Sterling Forest, NY

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: P&O
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

4:00 PM -
6:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: NextGen Stars Lecture: "Towards a Theory of Cognitive Control"
Michael Halassa
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Expectation, Decision and Pain
Howard L. Fields
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Developmental and ecological causes of convergent evolution of reproductive capacity in Drosophila
Cassandra G. Extavour
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
NYSIM Center

 
Wednesday, May 10
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
HERSH PATEL
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Wrist Injuries
Joshua Mirrer
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Peripheral Nerve Rconstruction
Denis Knobel
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Grand Rounds
Rhonda G. Acholonu
ACC Ground Floor, Room G-11

 
Thursday, May 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Albert Bendelac
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 12
7:45 AM -
9:00 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title TBA
Daniel Eiras
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: P&O
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

 
Monday, May 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Dissecting Synaptic and Circuitry Mechanisms of Psychiatric Disorders
Guoping Feng
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 16
12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Adam C. Martin, PhD "Folding epithelia: from motor to tissue and back"
Adam C. Martin
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 17
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
JAMES MCKEEVER
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Gynecomastic
Michael Chiodo
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Nicole Roselli
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Dermatology for the Plastic Surgeon
Alyssa Golas
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Dermatology for the Plastic Surgeon
Alyssa Golas
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

12:30 PM -
2:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Colloquium
Brendan Parent, JD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, May 18
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH GRAND ROUNDS: Population Health Grand Rounds
TBA
Translational Research Building, 227 East 30th Street, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Miguel Soares
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Paul Kubes
MSB 248

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R RISE Event: SI Joint Lecture/Regenerative Medicine Club
ACC Building, 15th Floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, May 19
7:45 AM -
9:00 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: No Grand Rounds scheduled for today
N/A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series -Remembering the Past: a New Form of Protein-Based Inheritance
Daniel F. Jarosz
Skirball Institute- 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: P&O
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

 
Monday, May 22
  POPULATION HEALTH: Second Annual Population Health Conference: Health And... Racial Equity and Urban Well-Being
Mary Bassett, MD, MPH (Keynote Speaker)
Vanderbilt Hall, 40 Washington Square South

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Why so Many Ways to Die? The Non-canonical Inflammasome Pathway
Vishva M. Dixit
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Amy Kiger
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
G-11

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 24
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
PATRICK SMOLLEN
SKIRBALL 3FL SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Alyssa Golas
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Grand Rounds
Chris Gilligan
ACC Ground Floor, Room G-11

 
Thursday, May 25
5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R RISE Event: Concussion Journal Club
ACC G-11

 
Friday, May 26
7:45 AM -
9:00 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Research
Tania Kupferman
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: Cardiopulmnonary Rehabilitation
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

 
Monday, May 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - Writing an Informed Consent that Informs
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - Writing an Informed Consent that Informs
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, May 30
10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: The Prelimbic Cortex - What is it good for?
Thomas Klausberger
Alexandria East Tower Room 901

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, May 31
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
LILIYA POSPISHIL
SKIRBALL 3FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Brachial Plexus
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Pelvic Reconstruction
John Stranix
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

 
Thursday, June 1
5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R RISE Event: Nutrition & Supplementation
ACC 15th Floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, June 2
7:45 AM -
9:00 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Research
Deepika Slawek
Smilow Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: "What is a Mixture? Defining the Complexity of Environment Exposures in Research on Child Development"
Robert O. Wright
Dept. of Environmental Medicine, Sterling Forest, NY

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: Cardiopulmonary Rehabilitation
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

 
Monday, June 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 6
12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
G-11

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 7
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Perioperative and Intraoperative Strategies for Reducing Complications
Jeffrey J. Janis
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Drs. S. Drotman, V. Liu, R. Vashishta, O. Eydlin
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Providing Trauma-Sensitive Ob/Gyn Care to Sexual Violence Survivors
Veronica Ades
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

5:00 PM -
6:00 PM
PULMONARY, CRITICAL CARE AND SLEEP MEDICINE: "Lung Ultasound"
Vikramjit Mukherjee
Saul Farber

 
Thursday, June 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Morgan Huse
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 9
7:45 AM -
9:00 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Research
Sunita Parajuli
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: Pediatrics
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

 
Monday, June 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
1 Park Avenue 6th Floor

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Following Single mRNAs from Birth to Death in Living Cells
Robert H. Singer
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 13
12:00 AM -
3:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: Sixth Annual Education Retreat
Armenian Church - 630 2nd Avenue, NY NY 10016

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, June 14
7:00 AM -
3:00 PM
OB/GYN: Gordon Watkins Douglas, MD Resident Honors Day and Graduation
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Photography in Plastic Surgery
Mary Spano
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Drs. S, Hayes, H. Hsieh, J. Lasalle, N. Patel
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Ear Reconstruction
Oriana Cohen
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

1:00 PM -
12:00 AM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Grand Rounds
Sujata Thawani
ACC Ground Floor, Room G-11

 
Thursday, June 15
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Wenyi Wei
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, June 16
7:45 AM -
9:00 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Clinical Cases
Mila Ortigoza
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: Neuromuscular Medicine
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

 
Monday, June 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, June 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kimberly Cooper, MD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
Alumni Hall B, ACC G-11

 
Wednesday, June 21
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Alyssa Golas
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Drs. K. Turezyn, C. Moh, D. Kohut, J. Viola
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 22
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH GRAND ROUNDS: Population Health Grand Rounds
TBA
Translational Research Building, 227 East 30th Street, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Richard M. Locksley
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

1:00 PM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: 2017 MEDICAL EDUCATION SUBWAY SUMMIT
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, 1 Gustave L. Levy Pl, NY, NY 10029

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R RISE Event: Sports Psychology
ACC 15th Floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, June 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club
Cancer Rehabilitation

 
Monday, June 26
9:00 AM -
6:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: The Skirball 18th Symposium a Celebration of Dan Littman's Career and 65th Birthday.
12 Speakers
Farkas Auditorium

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - Informed Consent Process
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Tuesday, June 27
12:00 AM -
4:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Alumni Symposium in Honor of Dr. Dan Littman's 65th Birthday
Eight Alumni Speakers
Farkas Auditorium

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Tom Rando, MD, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Resident Lecture Series
Alumni Hall A

 
Wednesday, June 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Drs. O. Martins, Y. Aronova, M. Patel, T. Sou
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Grand Rounds
Eric M. Wisotzky
ACC Ground Floor, Room G-11

 
Thursday, June 29
5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R RISE Event: Concussion Journal Club
ACC Ground Floor: G-11

 
Friday, June 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: PM&R Journal Club: Cancer Rehabilitation
ACC 15-84, HJD 535, HCC-9 Conference Room

 
Monday, July 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Monday, July 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, July 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
LEVON M. CAPAN
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, July 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Monday, July 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - How to Keep a Regulatory Binder
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, July 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Robert Maniker
SKIRBALL 3FL SR

 
Monday, August 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Monday, August 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Monday, August 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Monday, August 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - How to Write a Protocol
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, September 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Anna Clebone Ruskin
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, September 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, September 13
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Justice Delayed: The US Suppression of the Prosecution of Imperial Japanese Medical Atrocities and Mass Murder at the Tokyo Trial, 1946-1948
Jeanne Guillemin
Translational Research Building, Room 717

 
Monday, September 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Wednesday, September 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Rick Harris
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, September 25
4:00 PM -
3:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, September 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Akhilesh K. Sista
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Friday, September 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Monday, October 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - New Submissions
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

 
Monday, October 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Reportable New Information
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, October 11
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard I. Cook
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, October 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, October 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - Writing an Informed Consent that Informs
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, October 25
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Gilbert Grant
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, October 30
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Advanced Topics of the IRB - Informed Consent Process
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-311

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, November 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jean-Pierre Estebe
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, November 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Yifan Cheng
Yifan Cheng
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 13
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, November 16
9:00 AM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: 2ND ANNUAL MEDICAL EDUCATION INNOVATIONS AND SCHOLARSHIP DAY
Farkas Auditorium - 550 First Avenue, NY NY 10016

 
Monday, November 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, November 27
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, December 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, December 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jianren Mao
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Wednesday, December 13
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Mark Zakowski
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, December 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, January 8
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, January 22
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, January 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, February 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, February 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, February 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, March 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Phillip Lirk
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Monday, March 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, March 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, March 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 9
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 23
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 7
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 21
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, June 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, June 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.