Friday, May 24
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled: No ID Grand Rounds
N/A
N/A

 
Tuesday, May 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: The Moral Foundations of Bioethical Controversies (and Why So Many of Them Activate a Left-Right Divide)
Jonathan Haidt
Translational Research Building, Room 120

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
GENES, SYSTEMS, AND COMPUTATION SEMINARS: Evan Macosko, M.D., Ph.D.
Evan Macosko
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Wednesday, May 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Adam Gover
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity & Mortality Conference
Jordan Frey
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Global Ophthalmology
Dr. Leela Raju
*starts at 7:10am* NYU Langone Eye Center | 222 East 41st Street, Conference Room A

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Can Emergency Departments Help Prevent Homelessness?
Kelly Doran, MD, MHS
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, May 30
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Fellow Case Conference
Science Building, 720

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Misreading the epigenome: consequences for immunological disease
Kate Jeffrey
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: BMP Seminar Series
David Mangelsdorf
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Innate immune defense against intracellular bacterial pathogens
Sunny Shin
MSB 248

 
Friday, May 31
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Robert Ulrich
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Quinn Wells
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: Metabolomics in Collaborative Environmental Medicine
Drew Jones
Old Public Health Building, 341 East 25 Street, Room 109

 
Monday, June 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Graeme Koelwyn,Niels Ringstad
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - SECTION FOR GLOBAL HEALTH: Strengthening Health Systems in Zimbabwe: The Importance of Mental Health
Khameer Kidia, MD, MPhil
180 Madison Avenue, Room 315

1:15 PM -
2:15 PM
PATHOLOGY SEMINARS: Pathology Grand Rounds
Linda Ferrell, M.D.
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Nathan Stitziel, M.D., Ph.D. Seminar
Nathan Stitziel
Science Building, 103 Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 4
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
N. SWALLOW, J. SINGH, A. PATEL, K. MARIE
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Glaucoma Resident Case Presentations
Dr. Assumpta Madu,Dr. Joseph Panarelli
*starts at 7:10am* NYU Langone Eye Center | 222 East 41st Street, Conference Room A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Weekly Group Meeting
William Munoz
Science Building, SB 103

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER: Laura and Isaac Perlmutter Cancer Center RESEARCH SEMINAR SERIES
Professor Michel Coleman
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

4:30 PM -
5:30 PM
PERLMUTTER CANCER CENTER ACADEMIC EVENTS: Laura and Isaac Perlmutter Cancer Center RESEARCH SEMINAR SERIES
Professor Michel Coleman
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 6
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: All Fellows - Research Presentations
Science Building, 720

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Marvin Stern Lecture Grand Rounds
Rachel A. Caravella
Smilow Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Shan Zha, MD, PhD
Shan Zha
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - EPIDEMIOLOGY: Intergenerational and Life-Course Influencers of Health
Allison Aiello, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Friday, June 7
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled: No ID Grand Rounds
N/A
N/A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
William Boden
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: "Drugging translational regulation of breast cancer metastasis"
Robert J. Schneider
Old Public Health Building, 341 East 25 Street, Room 109

 
Tuesday, June 11
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Journal Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Minoree Kohwi
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
K. STEELE, K. MAROSE, A. KUDUPUDI
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: Resident Case Presentations, Ocular Oncology
Dr. Irina Belinsky
*starts at 7:10am* NYU Langone Eye Center | 222 East 41st Street, Conference Room A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Robotics in Reconstructive Surgery
Jesse C. Selber
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SR C06)

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Resident Graduation Presentations
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Weekly Group Meeting
Kenway Louie
Science Building, Seminar Room, SB 103

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
CENTER FOR HUMAN GENETICS AND GENOMICS: Ira Hall, Ph.D. Seminar
Ira Hall
Science Building, 103 Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Immunity to Liver-Stage Malaria
John T. Harty
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 14
7:30 AM -
2:30 PM
OB/GYN: Graduation and Studdiford Lecture
Tiffany Moore-Simas
Smilow Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Infectious Diseases Grand Rounds
Mamuka Machaidze
Coles 101

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Skirball 3 Seminar RM

 
Monday, June 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Daniel Sterman,Ruth Lehmann
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Juergen Knoblich
Jueergen Knoblich
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, June 18
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
N. LEO, L. KAM, S. GHUMAN, K. MASUNO
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 20
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Grand Rounds
TBA
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Monday, June 24
2:00 PM -
4:45 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Center for Opioid Epidemiology and Policy Launch Event
Jonathan Giftos, MD,Sherry Glied, PhD,Hillary Kunins, MD, MPH, MS
NYU Langone Health Science Building, Room 103, 435 East 30th Street

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Charles Dinarello, MD
Charles Dinarello
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

 
Tuesday, June 25
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell to Organism Seminar Series
Arthur L. Caplan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 26
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: NYU Internal Speaker
Laurie Zephryin
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Transcriptional and post-transcriptional strategies for cell diversification during development" Maria Luisa Cochella, PhD
Maria Luisa Cochella
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, July 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Theresa Wampler Muskardin,Tamara Bushnik
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, July 2
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, July 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nathaniel Smilowitz,Linda Kahn
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, July 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Nicholas Stavropoulos
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, September 9
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Suzana Herculano-Houzel
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, September 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: 5th Annual Rodolfo Llinás Lecture with Dr. Fred H. Gage
Fred H. Gage
Farkas Auditorium

 
Wednesday, September 18
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Friday, September 20
8:30 AM -
5:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: LHAATDS Symposium
Science Building, Seminar Room 103

 
Monday, September 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, October 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, October 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell to Organism Seminar Series, Michael Rudnicki, PhD
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 21
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Komal Patel Murali
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, November 4
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Da-Neng Wang
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Friday, November 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Tim Stearns
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
TBD
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, December 2
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Shruti Naik,George Miller
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Wednesday, December 4
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting: Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Monday, December 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Michele Pagano,Alexander Serganov
Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Monday, January 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Craig Crews
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, January 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Semnar Series
Sergiu P. Pasca
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Jerry Chipuk
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Zhijian 'James' Chen
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, June 1
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Akiko Iwasaki
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, September 28
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Honors Program
Doris Tsao
Alumni Hall B


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.