Tuesday, August 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery & Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: AcuteTBI Case Based Learning with Dr Hung
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, August 23
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Michael Wajda
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Efficiency and Cost Containment in Microsurgical Breast Reconstruction
Liza C Wu
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Coles 101

 
Thursday, August 24
5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Ryan Kohout "General: Sideline Physician ? Emergencies and Sideline Medical Bag "
ACC - 15th floor Resident Library

 
Monday, August 28
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Shengping Zou
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

 
Tuesday, August 29
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Sports Medicine Conference
Orthopedic Center 6th Floor Conference Room

6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Pediatric Orthopedic Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Room 535

6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Spine Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Loeb Auditorium

6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstructive Surgery Team B
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Jaffe Conference Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Hand Surgery Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Room 500

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Daniel Alfonso Colon-Ramos, PhD - Cell biological mechanisms of synaptic assembly, plasticity and function: lessons from C. elegans
Daniel Alfonso Colon-Ramos
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: TBI Rehab Case Based Learning with Dr. Amorapanth
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, August 30
6:30 AM -
12:00 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Orthopedic Core Curriculum
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Loeb Auditorium

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Stranix
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
GAETAME MICHAUD
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Faculty Development
Coles 101

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CALENDAR: MSK conference
CMC 38th Street 6th Fl. Rm 403

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
John Stranix
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Thursday, August 31
5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Barchi "General: Sideline Concussion"
ACC, 15th floor Resident Library

 
Tuesday, September 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Journal Club
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Qixuan Chen
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Wednesday, September 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Anna Clebone Ruskin
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Gynecomastia / Breast Reconstruction: Ancillary Proc.
Rohini Kadle
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Oral Board Case Review
Jordan Frey
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Vive la Difference: Sex specific development of the gonad stem cell niches"
Mark Van Doren, PhD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, September 7
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Sankar Ghosh
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Marks "General: Sports Psychology "
ACC 15th floor, Resident Library

 
Monday, September 11
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Paul Gusmorino
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: SPECIAL SEMINAR: Translational Research in Progress
Arya Mani
Smilow Research Center, 1st Floor Multi-Purpose Room

 
Tuesday, September 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Leonardo Trasande
Alumni Hall B

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Signals regulating stem cell competition and de-differentiation"
Erika Bach
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, September 13
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Do Patients Make Good Decisions About Breast Reconstruction?
Clara Lee
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Justice Delayed: The US Suppression of the Prosecution of Imperial Japanese Medical Atrocities and Mass Murder at the Tokyo Trial, 1946-1948
Jeanne Guillemin
Translational Research Building, Room 717

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Jeffrey Berliner " Should I order ______ for my patient?"
NYU Ambulatory Care Center, Ground Floor Conference Room, G-11

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Research Seminar
Matthew Augustine, MD, MS
Translational Research Building, Room 619

 
Thursday, September 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Carla Vanina Rothlin
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, September 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
Markus Plate
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, September 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: 4th Annual Dr. Rodolfo Llinas Lecture Featuring Margaret S. Livingstone, PhD
Margaret S. Livingstone
Farkas Auditorium

 
Tuesday, September 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Conference
Mark A. Adelman
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Francisco Pelegri Seminar
Francisco Pelegri
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, September 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Rick Harris
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Cleft Palate
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Insights and Case Presentations
David Staffenberg
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Thursday, September 21
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Dale Ramsden
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Regenerative Medicine Journal Club
ACC 15th floor Resident Library

 
Friday, September 22
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
Maria Aguero-Rosenfeld
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, September 25
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Kristoffer G. Padjen
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Suresh Cuddapah,Patricia Corby
MSB Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
3:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, September 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

11:30 AM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Antibody Reproducibility and Rigor Workshop
Anthony Couvillion,Katie Crosby,Randy Wetzel
Skirball 2nd floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Folding epithelia: from motor to tissue and back"
Adam C. Martin, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, September 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Akhilesh K. Sista
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Stranix
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
John Stranix
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. J.R. Rizzo "Eye-Hand Incoordination in Chronic Stroke"
NYU Ambulatory Care Center, Ground Floor Conference Room, G-11

 
Thursday, September 28
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
K. Christopher Garcia
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: The Bitter Pill: Institutional Corruption in the Medical Sphere
Elinor Amit, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 618

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Stokes "Sports Imaging Review)
ACC 15th floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, September 29
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
Neal Goldstein
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, October 3
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Journal Club
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
EMERGENCY MEDICINE: Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
Alyson McGregor
Smilow Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Qing Zhou
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Danelle Davenport
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 4
7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Velopharyngeal Insufficiency
Stelios Wilson
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Insights and Case Presentations
Roberto Flores
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Research Update
Justin Bellamy
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Oral Board Case Review
Z-Hye Lee
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Thursday, October 5
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Jeremy Luban
MSB 248

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Barchi "Joint: ACL"
ACC 15h Floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, October 6
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for ID Week
.
n/a

 
Monday, October 9
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Frantzces Alabre
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 10
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Climate Change for Bioethicists: Some Problems
Dale Jamieson
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, October 11
7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Facial Fractures: Midface, Orbit and Forehead
Scott Farber
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Insights and Case Presentations
Eduardo Rodriguez
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Oral Board Case Review
Stelios Wilson
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Thursday, October 12
5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Espiritu McKay "General Dance Injuries"
ACC 15th floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, October 13
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Clinical Cases
Fatima Adhi
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Joshua R. Sanes
Joshua R. Sanes
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, October 18
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Bruce Ben-David
SB 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Orthognathic Surgery and Genioplasty
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Insights and Case Presentations
Robert Glickman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Oral Board Case Review
Eduardo Gonzalez Barreda
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Thursday, October 19
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Markus Smolka
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, October 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Clinical Cases
Robert Pitts
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 23
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Arum Kim
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 24
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

 
Wednesday, October 25
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Gilbert Grant
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Nandita Mitra
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Thursday, October 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Uttiya Basu
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
John Mekalanos
MSB 248

 
Friday, October 27
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 31
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Esteban Mazzoni
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jean-Pierre Estebe
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Thursday, November 2
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Peter Nemes
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Yifan Cheng
Yifan Cheng
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 7
12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Why Does Biodiversity Matter
Jeff Sebo, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 717

 
Thursday, November 9
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
De'Broski Herbert
MSB 248

 
Friday, November 10
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 13
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Charla R. Fischer
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Sally Temple
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 15
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Michael Wajda
SK 3RD FL SR

 
Thursday, November 16
9:00 AM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: 2ND ANNUAL MEDICAL EDUCATION INNOVATIONS AND SCHOLARSHIP DAY
Farkas Auditorium - 550 First Avenue, NY NY 10016

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Ellen Robey
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Ben Van Houten
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 17
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Shoukhrat Mitalipov
Shoukhrat Mitalipov
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, November 24
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Thanksgiving
.
n/a

 
Monday, November 27
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Yi Zhang
Yi Zhang
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 28
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Professional Self-Regulation in Medicine: Earning the Public's Trust
Audiey Kao MD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, November 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard I. Cook
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Thursday, November 30
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Beth McCormick
MSB 248

 
Monday, December 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE (J.D.Boeke)
Alumni Hall B

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Dean's Lecture - Jef Boeke, PhD
Jef Boeke
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, December 5
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Haiqun Lin
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Craig Montell
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jianren Mao
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Friday, December 8
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 13
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Mark Zakowski
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Friday, December 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, December 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Jack L. Feldman
Jack L. Feldman
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, December 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Formation of the vertebrate hematopoietic stem cell specification niche
Wilson Clements, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 22
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Christmas
.
n/a

 
Wednesday, December 27
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, December 29
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for New Years
.
n/a

 
Monday, January 8
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, January 11
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Nels Elde
MSB 248

 
Friday, January 12
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Friday, January 19
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 22
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hans Snoeck
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, January 25
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Victor Nizet
MSB 248

 
Friday, January 26
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE (R.W.Tsien)
TBA
Alumni Hall B

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Dean's Lecture - Richard Tsien, D.Phil.
Richard W. Tsien
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 30
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Would you want to know? Preclinical Alzheimer's disease in the age of information
Melanie Shulman, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, January 31
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Monday, February 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, February 8
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Amariliz Rivera
MSB 248

 
Friday, February 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Daniel Durocher
Daniel Durocher
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, February 15
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: 100th Herter Lecture
Steve Jackson
Smilow1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 16
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 23
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Kimberly Huber
Kimberly Huber
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, February 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Monday, March 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Phillip Lirk
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Friday, March 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Christof Koch
Christof Koch
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, March 16
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Rachel Green
Rachel Green
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Elrini Papapetrou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 23
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Peter Carmeliet
Peter Carmeliet
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, March 30
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, April 9
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Benjamin Neel
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 13
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Jason Cyster
Jason Cyster
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, April 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 23
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, April 25
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, April 27
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 7
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Peter Reddien
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 11
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Mila Ortigoza
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Paul W. Sternberg
Paul W. Sternberg
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 15
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Is there a legal privilege to conduct research without consent?
Jon F. Merz, MBA, JD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Friday, May 18
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 21
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Lynne Maquat
Lynne Maquat
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kwok-Kin Wong
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 25
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Memorial Day
.
n/a

 
Wednesday, May 30
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, June 1
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, June 8
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, June 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.