Wednesday, June 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidity and Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Smilow Cellar Level (Room SRC06)

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Cerebrovascular Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Patient Safety & Quality Improvement (PSQI) Conference
Babak Givi
MSB 248

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Bellevue Farber Auditorium

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Congenital Hearing Loss
Scott Rickert
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Tinnitus
David Friedmann
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:30 AM
OB/GYN: Artificial Bone Substitutes: Lessons from Treatment of Menopausal Osteopenia
Antonio Merolli
Smilow Room A

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Parenting Begins before Birth: Maternal Prenatal Mental Health Matters for Women and their Future Children
Catherine Monk, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Megan Gautier
Science Building, 435 East 30th Street, Seminar Room, 103

 
Thursday, June 21
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Yr. Fellow Presentation
Mohamed Amin Siddiqui
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
12:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: A Wandering Tour of Health Services Research with Criminal Justice-Involved Populations
David J. Farabee, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:30 PM -
2:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: NYU Furman Center's Subsidized Housing Database: A hands-on workshop using CoreData.nyc
Maxwell Austensen
Translational Research Building, Room 717

 
Friday, June 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Spine Conference
Alumni Hall A

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Fellows Presentation
Fatima Adhi
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

9:30 AM -
11:00 AM
NEUROSURGERY: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Skirball 3rd floor seminar room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSURGERY: Pediatric Neurosurgery Conference
Smilow A Conference Room

 
Monday, June 25
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Hersh Patel
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

 
Tuesday, June 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, June 27
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Drs. James Tang, Daniel Xue, Ying Ye
Skirball 3rd Floor SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Coles 101

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Ioana Carcea
Science Building, 435 East 30th Street, Seminar Room, 103

5:00 PM -
7:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: Cytometry User Group Meeting: Cell Cycle Analysis
Skirball 5th Floor Conference Room

5:00 PM -
7:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Cell Cycle Analysis for All, Including Users
Beth Lindroth Hill
Skirball 5th floor Conference Room

 
Thursday, June 28
3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: Cytometry Data Analysis: Gemstone
Skirball 2nd Floor Conference Room

3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: High-Dimensional & Automated Cytometry Analysis with GemStone Probability State Modeling Software
Beth Lindroth Hill
Skirball 2nd floor Conference Room

5:00 PM -
6:00 PM
CONCUSSION CENTER: Concussive Brain Injury: Caveats, Conundrums and How to Avoid Persistent Symptoms and Improve Outcomes
Nathan Zasler
550 First Avenue, Alumni Hall A

 
Friday, June 29
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Why Is It So Difficult to Study the Neighborhood Effects in Latin America and What Can We Do About It: A Case Study of a National Representative Study in Mexico
Julian Alfredo Fernandez Nino MD, PhD, MPH, MSc
Translational Research Building, Room 718

 
Monday, July 2
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Jeannette M. Beasley,Susan R. Schwab
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, July 10
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Glenn Jacobowitz, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Rounds
Andrew F. Beck
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, July 11
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Levon M. Capan
Skirball 3rd floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Introduction of New House Staff
Coles 101

 
Monday, July 16
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Alexis Santana,Paulo Coelho
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, July 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Systemic DNA damage responses in aging and disease"
Bjoern Schumacher, PhD
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Wednesday, July 18
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds - John Curtin, MD
Coles 101

 
Thursday, July 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Tatsushi Igaki
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, July 25
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBA
Leon Pachter
Coles 101

 
Monday, July 30
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Itai Yanai,Kathryn Moore
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, July 31
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Rounds
Jordan Greenbaum
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, August 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Lee Fleisher
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Wednesday, August 8
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds - Abigail Winkel, MD
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Friday, August 10
10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting Lab: Flow Cytometry 101
Skirball 4th Fl Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, August 15
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Gregory W. Fischer
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: THE ROLE OF UTERINE ARTERY EMBOLIZATION IN EMERGENT AND NON-EMERGENT SETTINGS
Kopal Kulkarni
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, August 22
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds - Ashley Roman, MD
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, August 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Robert Nampiaparampil
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Tuesday, September 4
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Emilia Bagiella
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Wednesday, September 5
7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OPHTHALMOLOGY: SMILE Procedure & Corneal Topography
David Rex Hamilton, M.D., FACS
Coles 101

 
Monday, September 10
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Kristen D. Krause,Christopher Park
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

 
Tuesday, September 18
8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: Medical Education Grand Rounds
Eric Warm, MD
550 First Avenue - Smilow Seminar Room

 
Monday, September 24
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Thomas D. Norton,Boris Reizis
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, September 25
4:00 PM -
6:30 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: 4th Annual Dr. Rodolfo Llinas Lecture
Huda Yahya Zoghbi
Farkas Auditorium

 
Wednesday, September 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Daniel Talmor
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Friday, September 28
8:30 AM -
6:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: The Skirball Institute's 19th Symposium - Mitochondria: the thread of life.
Eight Renowned Speakers - MD,PhDs & PhDs
Farkas Auditorium - NYU Langone Health

 
Monday, October 1
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, October 8
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Marina Cerrone,Aristotelis Tsirigos
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, October 15
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Susan A. Murphy
Susan A. Murphy
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, October 22
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Shohei Koide,Dan R. Littman
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Friday, October 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Samantha Butler
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, November 5
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Cynthia Chen,Elaine Wilson
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, November 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Susan M Goobie
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Lawrence C. Tsen
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

10:00 AM -
12:00 PM
CYTOMETRY AND CELL SORTING: DART Cytometry & Cell Sorting Lab: Flow Cytometry 101
Skirball 3rd Fl Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, November 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Luciano Marraffini
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 14
  REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Snowboarding Injuries
Wayne Stokes
ACC 15h Floor, Resident Library

 
Monday, November 19
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Agnel Sfeir,Jane Hubbard
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, November 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, November 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Michael Andreae
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Sulpicio G. Soriano
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

9:00 AM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: Third Annual Medical Education Innovations and Scholarship Day
550 First Avenue - Farkas Auditorium and Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, December 3
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Binita Shah,Matthias Stadtfeld
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, December 10
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Thursday, December 13
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Grand Rounds
Alondra Nelson, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Monday, December 17
1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Gregory Morley,Hyung Don Ryoo
New Science Building Ground Floor, Room G-19

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, January 7
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, January 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: David Baker
David Baker
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Friday, January 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skirball Seminar Series
Yukiko Yamashita
Skirball Institute 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 28
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Seth Darst
Seth Darst
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, February 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, February 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, February 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Lena S. Sun
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Monday, February 25
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, March 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, March 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: James J. Collins
James J. Collins
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, March 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, March 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Brian D. Sites
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Monday, March 25
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Gisela Storz
Gisela Storz
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, April 1
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, April 8
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, April 15
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, April 22
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Monday, April 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, May 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Monday, May 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, May 8
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Monday, May 13
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, May 15
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Monday, May 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, May 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Wednesday, May 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Monday, June 3
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, June 5
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Monday, June 10
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Wednesday, June 12
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR

 
Wednesday, June 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
SKIRBALL 3rd FLOOR SR


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.