Monday, September 25
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstructive Surgery Team A
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Loeb Auditorium

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Kristoffer G. Padjen
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Jennifer Raymond
Smilow Seminar Room

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Suresh Cuddapah,Patricia Corby,Nicholas J. Sanfilippo
MSB Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Nueroscience Special Seminar
Joshua P Johansen
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, September 26
6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Adult Reconstructive Surgery Team B
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Jaffe Conference Room

6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Sports Medicine Conference
Orthopedic Center 6th Floor Conference Room

6:30 AM -
7:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Pediatric Orthopedic Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Room 535

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark DeLacure,Mark Persky,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Spine Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Loeb Auditorium

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Hand Surgery Conference
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Room 500

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: NEUROLOGY GRAND ROUNDS (ADULT/CHILD)
Alumni Hall A

11:30 AM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Antibody Reproducibility and Rigor Workshop
Anthony Couvillion,Katie Crosby,Randy Wetzel
Skirball 2nd floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Folding epithelia: from motor to tissue and back"
Adam C. Martin, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
12:45 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Abdominal Case Conference
3W3 Bellevue Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Surgery Conference
Smillow A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, September 27
6:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY: Orthopedic Core Curriculum
NYU Langone Orthopedic Hospital Loeb Auditorium

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Stranix
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: MSK
CMC 38th St. 6th Fl. Rm 403

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
MARK NUNNALLY
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Deep Spaces of the Neck
Mari Hagiwara
MSB 248

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
John Stranix
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Therapeutic Strategies Targeting HER2"
Mark Pegram, MD
Schwartz E

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Evaluation and Treatment of Vascular Anomalies
Mark Persky
MSB 248

8:30 AM -
9:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Recurrent Respiratory Papillomatosis
Paul Kwak
MSB 248

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: IIME & ROMEO Presentation: The R2C2 Model of Feedback Delivery and Uptake with Jocelyn Lockyer & Marygrace Zetkulic
Dr. Jocelyn Lockyer,Dr. Marygrace Zetkulic
Bellevue Hopsital, A611

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. J.R. Rizzo "Eye-Hand Incoordination in Chronic Stroke"
NYU Ambulatory Care Center, Ground Floor Conference Room, G-11

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
David Ehrlich
Smilow Seminar Rom

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Cognitive Design and Complex HIT: Effective Support for Clinicians and Safer Care
Jan Horsky, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

1:00 PM -
6:00 PM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Temporal Bone Lecture / Temporal Bone Lab
HK Chandra Sekhar,David Friedmann
Bellevue Hospital, Shannon Library (5E5) / Bellevue Hospital (5E 11)

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, September 28
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: MSK
CMC 38th St. 6th Fl. Rm 403

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: 2nd Year Clinical Fellows - Presenting Research Plans
Coles 101

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH GRAND ROUNDS: The Peril and Promise of using Electronic Health Records for Causal Modeling
Joseph Hogan, ScD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Ayman H. Fanous
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: Exploiting T cell and cytokine receptor structural principles to engineer new immunotherapeutic strategies
K. Christopher Garcia
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: The Bitter Pill: Institutional Corruption in the Medical Sphere
Elinor Amit, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 618

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Stokes "Sports Imaging Review)
ACC 15th floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, September 29
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: MSK
CMC 38th St. 6th Fl. Rm 403

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Approaches to measurement error and misclassification in infectious disease epidemiology
Neal Goldstein
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:30 AM
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CALENDAR: Neurosurgery Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE: Seminar Speaker dr. Laura Kresty
Laura Kresty
Dept. of Environmental Medicine, Sterling Forest, NY

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Rusk PM&R EMG Case Review
NYU Orthopedic Hospital (formerly HJD) Conference Room 535 with teleconference to ACC 15th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
SKIRBALL SEMINAR SERIES: Skiball Seminar Series - Exciton Engineering for Brain Imaging of Modulatory Neurotransmitters
Markita del Carpio Landry
Skirball Institute 3th Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, October 3
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Journal Club
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Arthur Caplan
Alumni Hall B

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
EMERGENCY MEDICINE: Emergency Medicine Grand Rounds
Alyson McGregor
Smilow Seminar Room

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Qing Zhou
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Think globally, (inter)act locally: the emergence of tissue polarity in a regenerative epithelium
Danelle Davenport
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 4
7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Velopharyngeal Insufficiency
Stelios Wilson
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard Sommer
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:30 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Insights and Case Presentations
Roberto Flores
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Research Update
Justin Bellamy
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "The Many Faces of Pancreatic Cancer: Confronting Heterogeneity"
Ben Stanger MD, PhD
Schwartz E

8:00 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Oral Board Case Review
Z-Hye Lee
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Group Meeting
Jennifer Schiavo
Smilow Seminar Rom

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Population Health Research Seminar
Carmela Alcantara, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

1:00 PM -
6:00 PM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Temporal Bone Lecture / Temporal Bone Lab
HK Chandra Sekhar,Paul Hammerschlag
Bellevue Hospital, Shannon Library (5E5) / Bellevue Hospital (5E 11)

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, October 5
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Saturated fat effects on hypothalamus & appetite
Suneil Koliwad
Coles 101

9:00 AM -
6:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: Human Genetics and Systems Biology
Farkas Auditorium

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Thomas C. Neylan
Smilow Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Innate Immunity to HIV-1
Jeremy Luban
MSB 248

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Barchi "Joint: ACL"
ACC 15h Floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, October 6
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for ID Week
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Pulmonary Conference
Smillow A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, October 9
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Frantzces Alabre
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

 
Tuesday, October 10
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Climate Change for Bioethicists: Some Problems
Dale Jamieson
Translational Research Building, Room 120

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 11
7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Facial Fractures: Midface, Orbit and Forehead
Scott Farber
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
MARINA GODINA
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
MSB Large Conference Room

7:30 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Insights and Case Presentations
Eduardo Rodriguez
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Oral Board Case Review
Stelios Wilson
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Joao Xavier, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, October 12
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Aaron Pinkhasov
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - EPIDEMIOLOGY: Responding to the Rapidly Evolving Opiod Overdose Crisis: Insights from Rhode Island
Brandon Marshall
Translational Research Building, 227 E.30th Street, First Floor, Room 120

5:30 PM -
6:30 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Dr. Espiritu McKay "General Dance Injuries"
ACC 15th floor, Resident Library

 
Friday, October 13
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Clinical Cases
Fatima Adhi
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, October 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Wiring up the Retina
Joshua R. Sanes
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 17
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Rebecca Pellett Madan
Alumni Hall B

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 18
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Bruce Ben-David
SB 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Orthognathic Surgery and Genioplasty
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Insights and Case Presentations
Robert Glickman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBA
Monica Dragoman
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Oral Board Case Review
Eduardo Gonzalez Barreda
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, October 19
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Dan V. Iosifescu
Smilow Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Markus Smolka
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric GU Conference
Smillow A

 
Friday, October 20
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Second Year Fellow Presents Clinical Cases
Robert Pitts
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, October 23
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Arum Kim
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 24
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Karen Wilson
Alumni Hall B

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Surgery Conference
Smillow A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, October 25
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Gilbert Grant
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Nandita Mitra
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

2:30 PM -
3:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Computational Cancer Seminar Series
Olivier Elemento, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, October 26
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Daphne Holt
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Uttiya Basu
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
John Mekalanos
MSB 248

 
Friday, October 27
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, October 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, October 31
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Esteban Mazzoni
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Institute Special Seminar: In Recognition of his Promotion to Tenure
Robert Froemke
Smilow Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 1
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jean-Pierre Estebe
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 2
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Susan L. McElroy
Smilow Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology
Peter Nemes
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 3
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Pulmonary Conference
Smillow A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, November 6
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Single Particle Cryo-EM of Membrane Proteins in Lipid Nanodisc
Yifan Cheng
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 7
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:30 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Why Does Biodiversity Matter
Jeff Sebo, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 717

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 8
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
BRIAN KAUFMAN
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 9
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
PSYCHIATRY: Psychiatry: Dept. of Psychiatry Grand Rounds
Antonia S. New
Smilow Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
De'Broski Herbert
MSB 248

 
Friday, November 10
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

3:00 PM -
4:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Special Seminar
Yosef Shiloh
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, November 13
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Charla R. Fischer
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 14
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Sally Temple
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 15
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Anne West Honart,Jenna Friedenthal
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 16
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

9:00 AM -
5:00 PM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: 2ND ANNUAL MEDICAL EDUCATION INNOVATIONS AND SCHOLARSHIP DAY
Farkas Auditorium - 550 First Avenue, NY NY 10016

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Ellen Robey
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology Seminar Series
Ben Van Houten
Smilow 1st Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric GU Conference
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, November 17
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, November 20
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Gene Editing in Human Embryos
Shoukhrat Mitalipov
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 21
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 22
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
DRS. S. AVRAHAM, N. BARONE, S. DONLON, S. MCGUIRT, R. OTTERBECK
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Smilow First Floor Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 23
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

 
Friday, November 24
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Thanksgiving
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, November 27
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Epigenetic and Chromatin Remodeling at the Beginming of Mammalian Life
Yi Zhang
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, November 28
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Professional Self-Regulation in Medicine: Earning the Public's Trust
Audiey Kao MD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Surgery Conference
Smillow A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 29
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Richard I. Cook
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: David and Goliath: Ultrasound vs. MRI
Ilan Timor
Coles 101

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

10:45 AM -
11:45 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series - None for all, but all for one: Molecular mechanisms of phenotypic heterogeneity in mycobacteria
Hesper Rego, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, November 30
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Beth McCormick
MSB 248

 
Friday, December 1
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Pulmonary Conference
Smillow A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, December 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE (J.D.Boeke)
Alumni Hall B

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Dean's Lecture - Jef Boeke, PhD
Jef Boeke
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, December 5
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar Series
Haiqun Lin
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Craig Montell
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 6
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Jianren Mao
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

2:30 PM -
3:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Computational Cancer Seminar Series - Genetic and Epigenetic Clones in Leukemia and Astronauts
Christopher Mason, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 7
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

 
Friday, December 8
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Tuesday, December 12
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: "Signals regulating stem cell competition and de-differentiation"
Erika Bach
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 13
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Mark Zakowski
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

7:15 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: Integrated Care Rounds
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Jose Clemente, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 14
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

 
Friday, December 15
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Monday, December 18
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Breathing: From Rhythm to Emotion
Jack L. Feldman
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, December 19
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Formation of the vertebrate hematopoietic stem cell specification niche
Wilson Clements, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 20
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Nancy Ringel,Johana Oviedo
Coles 101

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 21
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric GU Conference
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 22
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Christmas
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Tuesday, December 26
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Surgery Conference
Smillow A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 27
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 28
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

 
Friday, December 29
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for New Years
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Wednesday, January 3
9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Jeremiah Faith, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 8
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Jonathan S. Weissman
Jonathan S. Weissman
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, January 11
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Nels Elde
MSB 248

 
Friday, January 12
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, January 17
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
AKHILESH SISTA
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Friday, January 19
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 22
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 23
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hans Snoeck
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, January 24
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Michael Wajda
SK 3RD FL SR

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Alexander Soblevsky
Alexander Sobolevsky
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, January 25
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Victor Nizet
MSB 248

 
Friday, January 26
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE (R.W.Tsien)
TBA
Alumni Hall B

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Dean's Lecture - Richard Tsien, D.Phil.
Richard W. Tsien
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 30
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Would you want to know? Preclinical Alzheimer's disease in the age of information
Melanie Shulman, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, January 31
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Monday, February 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, February 8
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Amariliz Rivera
MSB 248

 
Friday, February 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Daniel Durocher
Daniel Durocher
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, February 15
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: 100th Herter Lecture
Steve Jackson
Smilow1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 16
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 23
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Kimberly Huber
Kimberly Huber
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, February 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Monday, March 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Ilina Singh
Ilina Singh
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Phillip Lirk
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Friday, March 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 12
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Christof Koch
Christof Koch
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, March 16
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Rachel Green
Rachel Green
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Elrini Papapetrou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 23
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Peter Carmeliet
Peter Carmeliet
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, March 30
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Marian Walhout
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 4
10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Liang Tong
Liang Tong
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 9
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Benjamin Neel
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 13
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Jason Cyster
Jason Cyster
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, April 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 23
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Paul Garrity
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 25
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, April 27
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 7
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Peter Reddien
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Michael Laub
MSB 248

 
Friday, May 11
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Mila Ortigoza
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Paul W. Sternberg
Paul W. Sternberg
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 15
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Is there a legal privilege to conduct research without consent?
Jon F. Merz, MBA, JD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hiromi Sesaki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 18
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 21
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Lynne Maquat
Lynne Maquat
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kwok-Kin Wong
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 25
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Memorial Day
.
n/a

 
Wednesday, May 30
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, June 1
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Helmut Kramer
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 8
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, June 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Luciano Marraffini
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.