Monday, December 18
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Fundamentals of the IRB - Continuations, Modifications, and Closures
One Park Avenue, 6th Floor, Room 6-430

1:00 PM -
2:00 PM
TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH IN PROGRESS: Translational Research in Progress (TRIP) Seminar
Timothy Borbet,Jeffrey Schneider
Medical Science Building Ground Floor Large Conference Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Breathing Matters
Jack L. Feldman
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, December 19
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Head & Neck Surgery and Oncology Multidisciplinary Tumor Board
Mark Persky,Mark DeLacure,Babak Givi
Smilow 1301

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
NEUROLOGY: Neurology Grand Rounds
Alumni Hall A

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
DEPT. OF PEDIATRICS: Pediatric Grand Round
Yoav Dori
Alumni Hall B

9:45 AM -
10:45 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: ICM Microbiome Seminar Series - The ecology and evolution of complex microbial communities
Katharine Coyte, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: Formation of the vertebrate hematopoietic stem cell specification niche
Wilson Clements, PhD
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Unorthodox Strategies to Clinical-Trial Success: Fibbing, Fraud, Fudging, and Friends in High Places
Charles Seife, MS
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: MSK - Fractures and Sports Medicine
Ryan Kohout,Idris Amin
Alumni Hall B

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 20
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Steven Roth
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

7:00 AM -
7:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Fractures and Dislocations: Carpal Bones
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
OTOLARYNGOLOGY: Patient Safety & Quality Improvement (PSQI)
Babak Givi
MSB 248

7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
OB/GYN: TBD
Nancy Ringel,Johana Oviedo
Coles 101

7:30 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Hand Examination and Infections
Oriana Cohen
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

8:00 AM -
8:30 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Fractures and Dislocations: Metacarpal & Phalangeal /Insights & Case Presentation
Jessie Yu,Vishal Thaniik
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Qian Wu
Smilow Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: How to Give a TED Talk: Advice on Telling a Story About Health Research
Joseph Ravenell, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 21
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
ENDOCRINOLOGY GRAND ROUNDS: Fellow Case Conference
COLES 101

9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: IRB 2018: The Road Ahead
NYUMC - Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric GU Conference
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, December 22
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Christmas
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Tuesday, December 26
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
DEPT. OF SURGERY: Division of Vascular and Endovascular Surgery Conference
Mark A. Adelman, MD
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST - Lung Cancer Conference
Medical Science Building Room MSB 390

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: Pediatric Surgery Conference
Smillow A

5:15 PM -
6:15 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Body Club
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, December 27
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:15 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Plastic Surgery Journal Club
Karl Bruckman
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- Bellevue B Surgical Rounds
GI Fluoro Reading Room , Bellevue 3E

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Grand Rounds Presentation "Facial Reanimation"
Jeffrey D. Markey
ACC 1st Floor Conference Room

3:30 PM -
4:30 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Thoracic Oncology
BH (Mezz Level of Ambulatory Care Center)

 
Thursday, December 28
7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL - Urology Tumor Board
Smillow Conference Room, 2nd Floor Room 201

12:45 PM -
1:30 PM
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE CALENDAR: R2C2 Conference Series- NUC MED
FABIO PONZO
Bellevue Hospital Room 3W3

 
Friday, December 29
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for New Years
.
n/a

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

7:30 AM -
12:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Pulmonary Management Conference
Bellevue Radiology Residents Conference Room 3W3

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: CHEST- Tumor Board
Cancer Center 15th Floor

8:00 AM -
9:00 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Ped Neuro Conference
4th floor CBI Large Conference Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: NEURORADIOLOGY- Adult Tumor Board
Skirball 3rd Floor Seminar Room (SKB3)

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
RADIOLOGY CONFERENCES: ABDOMINAL- MRI Noon Interesting Case Conference
3rd floor CBI Small Conference Room

 
Tuesday, January 2
12:00 PM -
3:00 PM
REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: MSK - Knee
Dallas Kingsbury
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, January 3
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Hand Tumors/Insights and Case Presentations
Neil Vranis,David T.W. Chiu
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series-The influence of interpersonal variation in human microbiome composition on immune tone and disease susceptibility
Jeremiah Faith, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Speaker TBD (Ringstad Lab )
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, January 4
2:30 PM -
3:30 PM
INSTITUTE FOR SYSTEMS GENETICS: Molly Przeworski
Molly Przeworski
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

 
Friday, January 5
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Jeffrey Kuvin
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar room

 
Monday, January 8
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Howard W. Sander
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Monitoring Protein Synthesis in Space and Time with Ribosome Profiling
Jonathan S. Weissman
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, January 10
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Extensor Tendon Repair and Reconstruction/Insights and Case Presentations
Sepideh Saber,Jacques Hacquebord
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
ALLAN GOTTSCHALK
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Medical Ethics Guest Lecture
Toby Bloom, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 718

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Weekly Group Meeting
Arkarup Banerjee
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Thursday, January 11
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Kevin Cury
Alexandria 901 CR

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Nels Elde
MSB 248

 
Friday, January 12
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, January 16
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar
Liangyuan Hu
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

 
Wednesday, January 17
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
AKHILESH SISTA
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Thursday, January 18
9:00 AM -
11:00 AM
INSTITUTE FOR INNOVATIONS IN MEDICAL EDUCATION: Mentoring Workshop
Dr. Georgeann McGuinness
Smilow Conference Room 1301

 
Friday, January 19
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Jacqueline Saw
Skirball 4th Floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 22
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Anesthesiology: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Mia Minen
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Sam Pfaff
Smilow Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Following Single mRNAs from Birth to Death in Living Cells
Robert H. Singer
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 23
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar
Xuan Bi
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hans Snoeck
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, January 24
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Visiting Professor Guest Lecture Series
Michael Wajda
SK 3RD FL SR

10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Alexander Soblevsky
Alexander Sobolevsky
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, January 25
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH GRAND ROUNDS: Population Health Grand Rounds
Ana V. Diez Roux, MD, PhD, MPH
Translational Research Building, Room 120

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: New Tricks of Classical Virulence Factors from Group A Streptococcus: The Flesh-Eating Bacterium
Victor Nizet
MSB 248

 
Friday, January 26
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds -TBD
Sunil Mankad
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, January 29
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
OFFICE OF SCIENCE & RESEARCH: Dean's Lecture - Richard Tsien, D.Phil.
Richard W. Tsien
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, January 30
11:00 AM -
12:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF BIOSTATISTICS: Biostatistics Seminar
Michael B. Sohn
650 First Avenue, 5th Floor Conference Room

12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Would you want to know? Preclinical Alzheimer's disease in the age of information
Melanie Shulman, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Wednesday, January 31
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
GRAND ROUNDS - DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE: "Host Defense against Candidiasis: From the Bench to the Bedside"
Mihalis Lionakis, MD, ScD
Schwartz Lecture Hall E

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
POPULATION HEALTH: Would You Want to Know? Preclinical Alzheimer's Disease in the Age of Information
Melanie Shulman, MD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Thursday, February 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Stephen T. Smale
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Lauren Orefice
Alexandria 901 CR

 
Friday, February 2
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Navin Kapur
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Li-Huei Tsai
Smilow Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, February 6
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Ethical Dilemmas in Pediatric Genomics
Maya Sabatello, LLB, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael J. Galko
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, February 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Facundo Batista
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Amariliz Rivera
MSB 248

 
Friday, February 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Jessica Cardin
CNS, 4 Washington Place, Meyer 121

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Big Science, Team Science, Open Science in the Service of Neuroscience
Christof Koch
Alumni Hall B

 
Thursday, February 15
2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
BIOCHEMISTRY AND MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGY: 100th Herter Lecture
Steve Jackson
Smilow1st Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, February 16
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds- TBD
Steve Ommen
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Thursday, February 22
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH GRAND ROUNDS: Population Health Grand Rounds
Allison E. Aiello, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Russell Jones
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Greg Ebel
MSB 248

 
Friday, February 23
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Dan Judge
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, February 26
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: Neuroscience Colloquium
Peggy Mason
Smilow Seminar Room

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Experience-dependent Development of Brain Circuits by Genes Linked to Neurodevelopmental Disorders
Kimberly Huber
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, February 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Thursday, March 1
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Robert D. Schreiber
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 5
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Ilina Singh
Ilina Singh
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 7
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Phillip Lirk
SKIRBALL 3RD FL SR

 
Thursday, March 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Katia Georgopoulos
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Michael Laub
MSB 248

 
Friday, March 9
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 12
7:30 AM -
8:30 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: Department of Anesthesiology, Division of Pain Medicine Grand Rounds
Alexander Rances
Center for the Study and Treatment of Pain, 240 East 38th Street, 14th Floor, North, Conference Room 14-12

4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Wednesday, March 14
9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borenstein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borestein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

9:30 AM -
10:30 AM
INSTITUTE FOR COMPUTATIONAL MEDICINE: Microbiome Seminar Series
Elhanan Borenstein, PhD
Skirball Institute - 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, March 15
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Andrew Oberst
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, March 16
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Raymond Y. Kwong
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 19
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Ribosome Rescue and Homeostasis in Health and Disease
Rachel Green
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 20
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Elrini Papapetrou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, March 21
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
MICHAEL WAJDA
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Thursday, March 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Anna Konova
Alexandria 901 CR

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Terence Dermody
MSB 248

 
Friday, March 23
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Steven Nissen
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, March 26
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Angiogenesis Revisited: Role and (Therapeutic) Implication of Endothelial Metabolism
Peter Carmeliet
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, March 27
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Ali H. Brivanlou
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, March 28
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
John Bradford Hill
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
Vincent Chan
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Thursday, March 29
9:00 AM -
10:00 AM
POPULATION HEALTH GRAND ROUNDS: Population Health Grand Rounds
David Abrams, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

 
Friday, March 30
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 2
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: David Ludwig
David Ludwig
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 3
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Marian Walhout
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROLOGY: Child Neurology Grand Rounds
Smilow Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 4
10:00 AM -
11:00 AM
STRUCTURAL BIOLOGY: Molecular Biophysics Seminar Speaker: Liang Tong
Liang Tong
Skirball 4th floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Michael Rosenblum
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:15 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Christopher Makinson
Alexandria 901 CR

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: Vilcek Foundation Prize Lecture
Alumni Hall B

 
Friday, April 6
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Martha Gulati
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 9
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: DEAN'S LECTURE
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Benjamin Neel
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 11
7:00 AM -
8:00 AM
ANESTHESIOLOGY: VISITING PROFESSOR GUEST LECTURE SERIES
James Ducanto
SB 3FL J BLEIBTREU SR

 
Friday, April 13
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 16
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Oxysterol Regulation of Immune Cell Migration and Metabolism
Jason Cyster
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kenneth Yamada
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, April 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Eugene B. Chang
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, April 20
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 23
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Charting the Genetic Architectture of the Response to DNA Damage
Daniel Durocher
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, April 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Paul Garrity
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, April 25
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, April 27
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Darren McGuire
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Title
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, April 30
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Monday, May 7
4:00 PM -
4:45 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 8
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Peter Reddien
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 10
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Michael Karin
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Lorna Farrelly
Alexandria 901 CR

 
Friday, May 11
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds
Mandeep Mehra
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
Mila Ortigoza
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 14
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Molecular and Cellular Regulation of Sleep
Paul W. Sternberg
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 15
12:00 PM -
1:30 PM
POPULATION HEALTH - DIVISION OF MEDICAL ETHICS: Is there a legal privilege to conduct research without consent?
Jon F. Merz, MBA, JD, PhD
Translational Research Building, Room 120

12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Hiromi Sesaki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 17
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Julie Magarian Blander
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, May 18
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Round - TBD
Marvin Konstan
Skirball 4th Floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, May 21
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Tudor-SN-mediated MicroRNA Decay Promotes G1-to-S Phase Transition
Lynne Maquat
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, May 22
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Kwok-Kin Wong
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, May 24
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
IMMUNOLOGY CLUB: To Be Announced
Bali Pulendran
Skirball 3rd-Floor Seminar Room

2:00 PM -
3:00 PM
MICROBIOLOGY: TBD
Sarah Stanley
MSB 248

 
Friday, May 25
  INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Cancelled for Memorial Day
.
n/a

 
Tuesday, May 29
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Prashanth Rangan
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, May 30
7:00 AM -
7:45 AM
PLASTIC SURGERY: Indications/Morbidty & Mortality Conference
Daniel Cuzzone
Bellevue Hospital, Bogert Education Center, D Building, CD522

 
Friday, June 1
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Prem Soman
Sjirball 4th floor Seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 4
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 5
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Helmut Kramer
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Friday, June 8
7:30 AM -
9:00 AM
CARDIOLOGY: Cardiology Grand Rounds - TBD
Sanjiv M. Narayan
Skirball 4th floor seminar room

7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Monday, June 11
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: TBA
TBA
Alumni Hall B

 
Tuesday, June 12
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Neil Shubin
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Thursday, June 14
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE: SPiNES Seminar
Ghazaleh Ashrafi
Alexandria 901 CR

 
Friday, June 15
7:45 AM -
8:45 AM
INFECTIOUS DISEASES GRAND ROUNDS: Research Presentation
.
Skirball 3rd FL Seminar Room

 
Tuesday, June 19
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Michael Rudnicki
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Monday, October 15
4:00 PM -
5:00 PM
HONORS PROGRAM: Susan A. Murphy
Susan A. Murphy
Alumni Hall Classroom B

 
Tuesday, November 13
12:00 PM -
1:00 PM
CELL, DEVELOPMENTAL, AND STEM CELL BIOLOGY SEMINARS: From Cell To Organism: Cell, Developmental, and Stem Cell Biology Seminar Series
Luciano Marraffini
Skirball 4th Floor Seminar Room

 
Wednesday, November 14
  REHABILITATION MEDICINE/RUSK INSTITUTE: Snowboarding Injuries
Wayne Stokes
ACC 15h Floor, Resident Library


Any questions, problems or suggestions for improvement?
Please email the Webteam.